How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17458
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2008 I was diagnosed with CML Cronic Mylodic Lukemmia I

Customer Question

In 2008 I was diagnosed with CML Cronic Mylodic Lukemmia I have 6 or7 tickets my license has been suspended and I am on ssdi Ihad a Lawyer who went to court for me but I still couldn't pay the fines Christmas 2013 my CML turned to ALL and nobody including myself thought I was going to be around more than a month or 2 somehow my wife got me into UCLA's Stem cell Transplant program and next month I will be 1yr old and YES very BLESSED I need to get my license back but am afraid I have a couple of FTA,s and as I said I am on ssdi how can I get rid of this nightmare that I've made for myself I also HAVE TO MOVE FROM WHERE I LIVE NOW
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
In 2008 I was diagnosed with CML Cronic Mylodic Lukemmia I have 6 or7 tickets my license has been suspended and I am on ssdi Ihad a Lawyer who went to court for me but I still couldn't pay the fines Christmas 2013 my CML turned to ALL and nobody including myself thought I was going to be around more than a month or 2 somehow my wife got me into UCLA's Stem cell Transplant program and next month I will be 1yr old and YES very BLESSED I need to get my license back but am afraid I have a couple of FTA,s and as I said I am on ssdi how can I get rid of this nightmare that I've made for myself I also HAVE TO MOVE FROM WHERE I LIVE NOW
Response: I am glad to read that you are doing much better than expected.
Regrettably, you have to pay the fines in order to get your license reinstated. There is no way around this. However, you may contact the Courthouse to see if the fines could be reduced in light of your medical difficulties.
Best wishes,

Related Traffic Law Questions