How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 27636
Experience:  Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.
26798026
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I legally park a motorcycle in San Francisco on a short end of unpainted sidewalk (usu

Customer Question

Can I legally park a motorcycle in San Francisco on a short end of unpainted sidewalk (usually found street corners)? 90 degrees, rear wheel touching a curb
San Francisco
|
__________|
| my motorcycle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.
The motorcycle parking statute says that at least one wheel of a motorcycle must be touching the right-hand curb. Cal. Veh. Code, Section 22502. So, that's OK.
As long as you weren't in a crosswalk, blocking a driveway, or blocking a curb ramp (for wheelchairs), there isn't anything specific in the statute that prohibits parking on the sidewalk near an intersection. The only other reason there would be an issue is if the city had posted signs in the area that limit parking to certain times, require a permit, or if you'd been in the same spot for more than 72 hours.

Related Traffic Law Questions