How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 4397
Experience:  10 years of legal experience, including traffic law
12176198
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the mail, I just received a demerit points warning

Customer Question

Hello. In the mail, I just received a demerit points warning notice explaining that I currently have 6 points on my New Hampshire driver's license for 2 speeding tickets that I received this year (1 in January, 1 in March). Unfortunately, I just received another speeding ticket in the small town of Candia about 2 weeks ago for a speed of 25mph over the posted limit. The warning notice says that should I continue to add conviction, my license shall by subjected to a suspension of up to 1 year. However, the NH point system says that I have to accumulate a total of 12 points in 1 calendar year to receive up to 3 months suspension. If I pay my most recent speeding ticket, that will put 10 points on my license. Looking for some clarification whether or not it will actually be suspended.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello. You are correct about the points required. You probably have already looked at this site, but here it is for reference:http://www.nh.gov/safety/divisions/dmv/financial-responsibility/demerit.htm Many states (including the one where I live) send out warning letters when you are around halfway to the point total that could get you suspended. In New Hampshire, as you can see from the site above, there are many six point violations. So had you picked up one of those on top of the six points you already have, you would have been subject to a suspension for that, hence the warning. If you are concerned about your point total, you can take a driver improvement class to reduce it for the purposes of license suspension:http://www.nh.gov/safety/divisions/dmv/financial-responsibility/improvement.htm
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hope this helps!