How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I live in Wisconsin. My daughter is moving to Vermont.

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I live in Wisconsin. My daughter is moving to Vermont. She wants to take one of my vehicles that is registered in my name. I was wondering if I can still have it registered in my name in Wisconsin and she can keep it in Vermont.
Thank You,
Heidi
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 8 months ago.

lwpat :

Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET, your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service. Hi Heidi. I will be assisting you today. You can allow here to drive it in Vermont and keep it registered in your name. The real question is whether you really want to do that or not. I assume that your daughter is over 18. If the car is registered in your name and she is involved in an accident, then you would be sued along with her. This may not be a liability that you want to assume since it could put your personal assets at risk. Further, you would want to notify your insurance company and let them know that she is the primary driver. Otherwise they could deny coverage if there was an accident.

lwpat :

I would suggest that you give her the vehicle and let her register it in Vermont. She will have to change her driver's license to that state once she moves.

lwpat :

If you do allow her to drive the vehicle and it remains in your name, be sure that you have sufficient insurance coverage including uninsured and underinsured coverage or purchase an umbrella policy for yourself.

lwpat :

I see that you are offline. I appreciate the opportunity to be of assistance and please continue if you need further clarification.

lwpat, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.
lwpat and 11 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.


If I sell her the vehicle will she have to pay sales tax in Vermont or Wisconsin?

Expert:  lwpat replied 8 months ago.
I am not sure about the exact regulations in Wisconsin but normally you can gift her the car and it is exempt from sales tax since it is from a parent. You would probably want to first transfer it in Wisconsin and then let her register it in Vermont. That will probably be easier.
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.
lwpat and 11 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  lwpat replied 8 months ago.
Thank you very much. I wish you and your daughter all the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.