How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23349
Experience:  Attorney with over 14 years experience
19958803
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I buy a used car in Nevada and less that 100 miles after

Resolved Question:

If I buy a used car in Nevada and less that 100 miles after driving the transmission causes the check engine light to come on, can I take the car back to the dealer (without a used car warranty)? If so, what options do I have (ex. reverse the deal, have new purchase repaired, etc.)?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Have you had the car checked out by a mechanic to see what the problem is?
.
If so, did the mechanic think that the dealer reset the check engine light to conceal any problem?
.
And there is no written warranty on the car that covers the drivetrain, correct?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately, the only place I could find to have the codes printed was a pepboys. Due to the fact that the third of the 3 codes was a trans control sys malfunction, they dont want to touch it (stated return the car to the dealer). The first two codes have to deal with a fuel mixture issue (which would cause the car to not pass emission), but the car passed emissions on the 28th of October (6 days ago).


 


Correct, the car does not have a warranty. However, I believe the state of Nevada has used car protections that cover the engine and trans.

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Ok, if the vehicle was sold "as is" without any type of written warranty, then you may have trouble forcing the dealer to make any repairs. When a vehicle is sold "as is" it is up to the potential buyer to have the vehicle thoroughly inspected to ensure it doesn't have any problems and is mechanically sound.
.
Nevada does have "lemon laws" but these typically only apply to new and used vehicles under warranty and can force the manufacturer to repurchase the vehicle if they can't fix a problem after repeated attempts. Unfortunately, NV lemon laws do not apply to used vehicles that are out of the factory warranty.
.
This is the specific law in NV:
,
Repairs to Conform to Express Warranties
.
NRS 597.600  Definitions.  As used in NRS 597.600 to 597.688, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:

1.  “Buyer” means:

(a) A person who purchases or contracts to purchase, other than for purposes of resale, a motor vehicle normally used for personal, family or household purposes.

(b) Any person to whom the motor vehicle is transferred during the time a manufacturer’s express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle is in effect.

(c) Any other person entitled by the terms of the warranty to enforce its obligations.


.
So if the vehicle is still under a factory warranty, you could force the manufacturer to pay for any repairs that are necessary.
.
With that said, if you can have a dealer inspect the car and find out when the check engine light was most recently reset, you could have a cause of action for fraud and misrepresentation against the seller even if the car is out of factory warranty. If they reset the fault code in an effort to conceal a problem instead of fixing it, then this can be considered fraud and would give you the right to sue the dealer for the cost of repairs if they won't voluntarily fix the car.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23349
Experience: Attorney with over 14 years experience
Barrister and 10 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.