How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19870
Experience:  Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.
26798026
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

10 days ago i was driving on Route which has limit of 50 miles

Resolved Question:

10 days ago i was driving on Route which has limit of 50 miles & I want to take Left Turn, but due to Fence & Plants on railing & So, I pushed my car little bit, because I could not see oncoming opposite side Traffic.Suddenli, I saw 2 cars chasing each-other at80 miles & I immediately stopped my car & let go both cars, but during this process, first car-driver lady lost her control on her car &she hit fence and bounced back on road. She got Scared & driver behind car also lost the control &both cars collided lady got little bit injured. But, in whole incident I was not at Fault. then police & ambulance came & then police talked to them and then came to me & without listening my one word gave me Ticket for $ 132.00. So, persons who were at fault spared wihtout any penalty & i who was not Guity has been penalized.As, I was not at all Fault, I want Pled Not Guilty in Court. In this regared I need your Suggestons, So, I can Prove myself Innocent. Thanks in Advance.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

What does the ticket say that you did wrong? Is there a statute number written on the ticket?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Actually, When I got Ticket by police, I did not read ticket &I just put in my pocket.When after two days I looked for Ticket, I could find Nothing. I tried to search in whole house, but in vain. then, I called Court &they advised me to wait upto next week because yet ticket not in court system & that time I can request for Not Guilty.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you.

Honestly, without knowing what you're accused of doing, it's hard to give specific information. But what I can tell you is that you do have an absolute right to make them prove the charges against you. That means that you can go in, plead not guilty, and request a trial. When you go to court, the judge will tell you what you are accused of doing wrong. You can go to the clerk of the court before you enter the courtroom to ask for a copy of the ticket.

It's not your job as the person accused of doing something to prove that you're innocent. It's their job, as the police to prove that you're guilty. That means that they have to tell you what you're supposed to have done wrong, and then they'll give you a trial. At the trial, you'll be allowed to question police and try to show that they are wrong about what happened.

You also have the option of hiring a lawyer to represent you in court. The only thing you should be aware of is that a lawyer can't guarantee that you'll win - especially without seeing the ticket - and the lawyer will cost more than the ticket.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. I am happy to answer additional follow-up questions after rating at no charge once you have received a copy of your ticket. Thank you.

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19870
Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.