How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Arbitrator
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Attorney with experience handling traffic related legal issues.
14472836
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California: About 1hr., ago I was on the interstate on my way

Resolved Question:

California: About 1hr., ago I was on the interstate on my way to work and an accident took place with two cars in front of me, in order to avoid colliding with the involved vehicles I swerved & hit the embankment. Well, I thought my vehicle was ok & proceeded on to work & my car started to act up & the more I drive the worse it shakes, I made it to work. My concern is that my car suffered damage as a result of avoiding the collision. Do I have any recourse? Should I contact the highway patrol & explain the situation & maybe get the insurance info of the person that was at fault in the accident? Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.

 

You can certainly try to sue the individuals in front of you that caused the initial accident. Your insurance company should be called to handle the situation.

 

You have a couple of problems. If you left the scene there is no evidence you were even part of the accident situation, and 2) being as you were behind the cars involved some of the fault for the accident would be placed on your "following too close". What this means is that even if you try to sue the individuals involved in the accident you might not be able to collect. Even if you can collect, your attorney fees could be more than the damage because of the fault attributable to you..

 

If you are able to, take the car to a mechanic and find out what the problem is and the cost to repair it. It may be as simple as a wheel bearing which can be repaired very inexpensively. If it has a substantial cost such as frame damage work with your insurance company.

 

Please accept this answer with a rating of 3 or higher so I can credit for my work. If you have further questions please ask. Even though a deposit was made you must rate me at 3 or better so I can get compensated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well, this was a 4 lane eastbound section of an overall 8 lane fwy., and I was in the slow lane and the involved vehicles were in the fast lane & as you know when cars collide they have a tendency to slide all over the fwy., but you confirmed my suspicions of leaving the scene, I did not want to be late for work & as previously stated there seemed to be no apparent damage. Thank you.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome.

 

Please accept this answer with a rating of 3 or higher so I can credit for my work. If you have further questions please ask. Even though a deposit was made you must rate me at 3 or better so I can get compensated. If you have other questions in the future put Jack R. in the subject line.

Jack R., Arbitrator
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Attorney with experience handling traffic related legal issues.
Jack R. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
25 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with experience handling traffic related legal issues.