How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10567
Experience:  Eight years of fighting traffic infractions.
11217539
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was issued a citation for expired plates. The vehicle

Resolved Question:

My husband was issued a citation for expired plates. The vehicle is registered in my name and I was with him and knew that I had renewed the plates in May with all of the others in our household. I told the officer I had renewed the plates and he said he ran them through the BMV and they are expired. So he issued the citation and told us he could technically impound the truck and make us walk. When we got home we looked at the plate and the sticker said 13. However, I know I renewed it. I looked in an old stack of mail and found the renewed registration and brand new plate. The truck had been registeted the entire time. There was just a new plate issued and we had not put it in the truck yet since we dont drive it often. We just drove it that night to pick up a large package. So....my questions......
1. Is it possible to get the citation dropped since the vehicle was legally registered the entire time?
2. Does the citation require my husband to appear in court?
3. If we can fight it, how do we go about doing that?
4. Why would the officer not have been able to see the truck was registered?

Lots of questions I know. I thank you in advance for your time.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
My name isXXXXX have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

There are a few questions, but the answer overlaps nicely on them all.

First, he will have to appear in court. He should take the new tag and registration with him. In my experience, if you can show that your tag was registered at the time, the state will dismiss the citation. That is how you would defend it in court.

As for the officer not seeing that it was registered, there are two possibilities. One is that he ran the tag, but you have a new tag, so the old tag would only come back expired. The other is simply that the law says you must display a valid and unexpired tag on your vehicle. Either one would have applied here.

So, you husband just needs to go to court with the new tag and registration and explain (as you have) why the tag had not yet been put on the truck. Most likely the citation will be dismissed.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. If we have a lawyer or talk to the clerk or prosecutor in advance is there any way we can settle it without going to court?
Expert:  Nate replied 11 months ago.
Maybe. That depends on how the district attorney and judge operate. It doesn't hurt to ask.
Nate, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10567
Experience: Eight years of fighting traffic infractions.
Nate and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.