How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Dimitry - I recd. a call from the adjuster of the lady who

Resolved Question:

Hi Dimitry - I recd. a call from the adjuster of the lady who was the person who rear-ended the guy who rear ended me.

She says she accepts liability. So there are 2 options:

I can go with my insurance or go with her and get it done. Do you know which one is preferred? She said she is not sure about the Car seat and if it's not damaged, they might not be able to give me money for it. CA law, as she said, only allows for $150 while mine is around $380..If the car seat is okay, should I just continue using it? I was a little uncomfortable with doing that but if that's the rule and it's not damaged interior wise, then probably its ok?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Thank you for your question, and thank you most kindly for requesting me to assist you this evening.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

It is always better to pursue someone else's insurance rather than your won.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

*own

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Your own insurance company may potentially increase your premiums if they themselves ended up having to pay for the damages.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

They likewise cannot replace undamaged property, so if the car seat is fine, it will not be covered

Dimitry K., Esq. :

But if it is actually damaged you can demand full value as replacement cost.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Hope that helps!

Customer:

hmm yes it does

Customer:

allright so I will go with them

Customer:

that's the smoothest way right?

Customer:

I will try asking her about the depreciation/potential carfax thing too..see how it goes..doesnt look like she will give me anything on that one

Customer:

I should inform my claims rep about me going with her right now correct?

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Great, good to hear. And yes, you should inform the rep about pursuing benefits from the other insurer, but state that if they do not cover al expenses as you reasonably request, you reserve the right to get your own insurer involved.

Customer:

oh ok sure I will...actually all people involved in this case belong to the same insurance co.

Customer:

but yeah I will do that

Customer:

but like you said, if i did end up going to my insurance, they might bump up the rates..so I will have to weigh that out..

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Correct, and that is why typically working with 'their' insurer, even if that is also 'your' insurer, is wiser.

Customer:

allright cool!

Customer:

thanks a lot

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Glad to help!

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Please let me know how it goes!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.