How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16096
Experience:  18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DWI question

Resolved Question:

I got pulled over in Shorewood Wisconsin and was given 2 citations for DWI, 6 points each, totaling 12 points, first offence, originally had all of my 12 points. Can I apply for an occupational license to get to and from work? Or is it a suspension with no exceptions? Please advise.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

If this is your first DWI in Wisconsin, you would be eligible to apply for an occupational license, which would allow you to drive on a limited basis: to work, classes, and other necessary places. You will need SR-22 insurance to be able to get the occupational license.

One cannot obtain one instantly. Depending upon the facts and circumstances of your case you have to wait at least 30 days, and maybe as much as 6 months in order to be eligible to apply. Your lawyer can probably tell you how long to expect to wait, but failing that, the state allows you to check your eligibility for an occupational license online. You can see Wisconsin's eligibility requirements and the link to check when you'll be able to apply for the occupational license here.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


This is my first DWI. The form I got says "30 days from the notice date listed in the box above your operating privilege will be suspended and a order of suspension will be sent to me. Does that mean I can drive until then? My court date is scheduled for 10/2/13.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 10 months ago.
Hi Geneva,

Sorry for the delay. I am still waking up here.

Yes, it means what it says. Your driving privileges have not yet been suspended and won't be until 30 days from the date shown on your letter.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Thank you for your help. What I did was stupid and going to be very costly. Do you know of any good attorneys here in the Milwaukee area that can get all of this started for me ASAP? I am very satisfied with your expertice and help. Thank you.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

I'm sorry but the site does not allow us to make direct referrals to attorneys or law firms. What I can do, however, would be to put you in touch with the same referral services that lawyers use themselves when they need to consult with someone on an out of town matter and don't know anyone.

One such source is the Wisconsin Bar Association's Lawyer referral Service. They charge a fee of around $50 for the referral, but it includes a free half hour consultation with the lawyer. A very reliable commercial referral service is Martindale.com. Many of Martindale's lawyers are peer and client rated, which customers tend to find useful.
Zoey, JD, Criminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16096
Experience: 18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.
Zoey, JD and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.