How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question

N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8189
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left the scene of an accident. It was in stop-and-go

Resolved Question:

I left the scene of an accident.

It was in stop-and-go traffic on the freeway. I was trying to merge into the moving stream of traffic on the right in order to exit, and in doing so, I rear-ended the car in front of me. My car has no damage and his has no visible damage, and seeing as it was stop and go, I couldn't possibly have rear-ended the car very fast or hard. I briefly looked over (upon exiting) and saw that that the driver was the only one in the car.

I didn't mean to flee. I just panicked. I'm home now and I'm scared. I live in California. I'm licensed and I have insurance. What's likely to happen to me? I can't calm down right now. I really need to know. I might be blowing up the issue, but I feel like my life is over. I've never been in trouble with the law. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to hear this.

Please calm down.

You might have violated Vehicle Code § 20002, but if there was no property damage then you are not guilty under that code section.

Here is the statute:
20002. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting
only in damage to any property, including vehicles, shall
immediately stop the vehicle at the nearest location that will not
impede traffic or otherwise jeopardize the safety of other motorists.
Moving the vehicle in accordance with this subdivision does not
affect the question of fault. The driver shall also immediately do
either of the following:
///

Bumpers are designed to withstand bumps. If there was no visible damage to the other vehicle and the other driver did not try to follow you or contact you, it is very probable that there was no damage to the other vehicle, so you could not be charged for leaving the scene or sued for damaging the other vehicle.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8189
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Atty and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. I feel a little calmer receiving an answer. I believe you explained it well. Given the information. The driver did actually make a half-hearted attempt to follow me, but that might've been his exit anyway, I'm not sure.


 


Given what happened, should I confess this to any legal department as a pre-emptive measure for the other party possibly reporting it, or leave it alone for now? I can pay a fine if necessary for leaving the scene, but is there any likelihood of jail time?

Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad you're feeling calmer.

You might notify your insurer that you had a small accident that did not cause any apparent damage, but that is not necessary unless your insurance policy requires it. Most policies require the insured to tell the insurer about claims, and not just about accidents, although I do not know what your policy says.

You would only be inviting trouble if you notify the police, and they do not need to be notified unless there was an injury or property damage. My experience with several police agencies in California is that they will not even file a police report unless the damage is over $500.

I hope this information is helpful.
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.