How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question

Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 774
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work as a consultant and travel and would like to keep separate

Resolved Question:

I work as a consultant and travel and would like to keep separate vehicles in separate states. Will Colorado or Texas allow me to register a vehicle if my license is in a different state/
?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 11 months ago.

Thelawman2 :

This is directly from the Texas Administrative Code:

Thelawman2 :

Texas law does not require the license of the driver and the registration of the vehicle to be from the same state. Hence, residents of Texas may legally operate vehicles registered properly in other states; and nonresidents properly licensed in their home states may legally operate a Texas registered vehicle.

Customer:

Do they require a VIN check....basically I own a bike in England I intend to eventually bring here, but was wondering if I could get plates before importing it

Thelawman2 :

So it's a foreign vehicle?

Customer:

yes sir

Customer:

I'm trying to kill two birds with one stone

Thelawman2 :

Here is the process for registering and titling a foreign vehicle:

Thelawman2 :

The vehicle must meet all federal and state importation requirements prior to titling and/or registering the vehicle in Texas.


Step 1: Properly import your vehicle

Your vehicle must meet the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) established by theNational Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).


More information concerning customs matters is available from U.S. Customs and Border Protection.


Step 2: Obtain a VIN inspection

Your vehicle must pass a Texas vehicle safety inspection and a visual verification of the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). You can have your vehicle inspected at any Texas-certified Safety Inspection Station.


The vehicle must be also inspected by one of the following law enforcement agencies:



  • Municipal Police Auto Theft Unit

  • County Sheriff's Department Auto Theft Unit

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation

  • Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicle Theft Services

  • The National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) Vehicle Theft Investigators


Step 3: Apply for Texas title/registration

After your vehicle passes customs, federal and state inspection, take the following forms, along with proof of insurance, to your county tax office:



  • U.S. Department of Transportation Form HS-7

  • If the imported vehicle is under bond, an original bond release letter from the U.S. Department of Transportation

  • Vehicle Identification Certificate (DPS Form VI-30-A), completed by a Safety Inspection Station

  • The inspection report on the bottom of Form VTR-68-A completed by a law enforcement agency's auto theft unit. Note: U.S. military personnel, including immediate family members, returning to Texas military bases are not required to submit a completed form VTR-68-A. Please refer to our Military Packet for more information.

    Military Packet

  • A completed Form 130-U

    130-U Application for Texas Certificate of Title

  • Provide the vehicle's odometer reading if it is less than 10 years old.

  • Present the ownership document. You must provide a certified English translation of any document printed in any language other than English.

Customer:

Perfect...exactly what I need...thanks

Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 774
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Thelawman2 and 7 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.