How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  Eight years of fighting traffic infractions.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently working through my first DUI charge in the state

Resolved Question:

I am currently working through my first DUI charge in the state of Vermont that requires I attend an alcohol treatment program "CRASH" in which upon completion, my license can be reinstated. My Vermont license is no longer suspended, but I would need to complete this program in order to reinstate. I've done research into CO DUI laws requiring a person with my BAC .08 and above to spend a minor prison sentence and up to 48 hours community service as result of a first offense. I'm moving to Breckenridge at the end of the month. I know CO and VT participate in the DMV reciprocation so my question is what will it take for me to get a CO at this time? Thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Nate replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Cross state license reinstatement is one of the more tricky legal situations. In most circumstances, there is no good answer. Based on what you've stated, I'm gathering your suspension period is over, but your license is still technically suspended until you complete the class and pay whatever fees are required for reinstatement.

Is it logistically not possible at all to do the treatment program at this point?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

it is logistically not possible for me to complete the treatment program at this time. What would i have to do to get my CO license?

Expert:  Nate replied 7 months ago.
This is where the tricky part comes into play. The issue can only be resolved in the state of the origination of your suspension. There is nothing you can do with Colorado as long as Vermont is showing your license as suspended. There are a couple things you may need to do.

First, find a similar treatment program in Colorado. Once you've done that, contact the DMV in Vermont and inform them of you're situation and ask for a waiver to substitute this other program. They may say yes, and they may so no. They are bureaucrats, after all.

If they say no, you're going to need to get your lawyer to file a motion in the court where you were convicted asking the court to order the reinstatement of your license once the Colorado course is completed. You can waive your presence or appear by phone. With that order, you can go back to the Vermont DMV and get the reinstatement process completed.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Nate, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience: Eight years of fighting traffic infractions.
Nate and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.