How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37664
Experience:  Run my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My car was rear ended today by someone who himself was rearended

Resolved Question:

My car was rear ended today by someone who himself was rearended by a lady. All 3 of us exchanged info. and signed a paper where we said who rear ended whom.

There seems to be very minor damage to the rear bumper.

We all have the same insurance AAA which probably makes it easier but the question I had was : does it affect the value of my car? Will it show up on carfax?

If so any way I can be compensated? The insurance co said they will most likely replace my installed car seat..
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Thank you for your question.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

That is a good question. If you formally report the accident to your insurance company, it will appear on the Carfax especially if the damage was major.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Minor damage is generally not reported.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

As for your losses, some insurance policies provide additional coverage based on loss of value stemming from the accident based on trade-in value.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

You can request it as part of your demands

Dimitry K., Esq. :

The insurance company has to replace all of the damaged parts, which includes vehicle damage and damage to your property inside the car that likewise sustained damage

Dimitry K., Esq. :

if that includes your car-seat, then the insurer has to cover it.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Does that make sense?

Customer: I see so the agent is going to call me tomorrow ..so I'll see if I can demand depreciation?
Customer: Is there a value under which its bit reported on carfax? Hiw long dies it take anyway for it to be reported?
Customer: I meant *not* not 'bit'
Dimitry K., Esq. :

That is correct, you can request depreciation value based on loss you'd suffer at resale

Customer: Is there a way to calculate potential loss of value?
Dimitry K., Esq. :

I cannot answer the second question with accuracy as I have seen fender benders listed but at times body damage missing. There is as yet no guidelines that I am aware of.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

For value you can contact dealers or review places such as kelley bluebook or edmunds to estimate the value based on loss in value due to a reported damage to vehicle.

Customer: Hmm ok how long does it take to be reported to carfax?
Dimitry K., Esq. :

If reported, it can appear in the system within a week

Customer: Ok
Customer: Any advice on anything else ?
Customer: Sorry this is my first time dealing with this
Dimitry K., Esq. :

My apologies but I really cannot provide you with direct legal advice. That would violate site rules. But I can make suggestions.

Dimitry K., Esq. :

First suggestion...and the hardest. Take a breath

Customer: Yeah go ahead
Dimitry K., Esq. :

you are okay, you weren't injured, and that is the most important thing

Dimitry K., Esq. :

everything else is annoying to deal with and an inconvenience, but not really that serious ovarall

Dimitry K., Esq. :

If you were injured in any way it would be a different story

Dimitry K., Esq. :

second, listen to what offer will be made to you

Customer: Sure
Dimitry K., Esq. :

there is no need to contest it yet, simply listen

Dimitry K., Esq. :

he will potentially need a list of all items damaged including the vehicle (and yourself)

Dimitry K., Esq. :

so review if any other personal items were destroyed

Customer: Ok...
Dimitry K., Esq. :

all of that is part of the amount you can request

Dimitry K., Esq. :

third, state that you will take the vehicle to your own mechanic for an estimate

Dimitry K., Esq. :

in your situation you have the ability to pursue both parties for your losses, so if one does not cover it, the other will

Customer: Oh I see
Dimitry K., Esq. :

and then when you have a basis for your losses, make a request to that company for your losses

Customer: We are all in the same insurance co thiugh
Dimitry K., Esq. :

makes it easier and harder at the same time. easier because no foreign enties are involved but harder as they would attempt to provide you with the lowest amount possible

Dimitry K., Esq. :

in any case, ask if you have coverage or if any of them had coverage that would cover the loss in value

Dimitry K., Esq. :

And that is really about it. If they agree, then you are free to go and repair your vehicle.

Customer: Also all of us were pretty much in agreement on who was at fault..no way it will ding my record or insurance right? Any suggestions On that?
Dimitry K., Esq. :

it's not your fault--you were an injured party

Customer: Yeah
Dimitry K., Esq. :

it shouldn't affect your insurance since it would be 'their' insurance covering the losses, something you can insist upon with their representative

Dimitry K., Esq. :

Hope that helps!

Customer: Yeah it does
Customer: Thanks a lot!
Dimitry K., Esq. :

You are most welcome, glad to help. Should you need me again, please request me by name.

Customer: We signed a piece f paper restating the same
Dimitry K., Esq. :

Otherwise, if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you.

Customer: I have a pic of it in my iPhone too..
Dimitry K., Esq. :

That paper is potentially actionable but insurance does not have to honor it.

Customer: Ok
Dimitry K., Esq. :

They will still designate them as at fault because you were struck

Customer: Cool thanks!
Customer: That was helpful
Dimitry K., Esq. :

Glad to hear it!

Customer: Have a good one!
Dimitry K., Esq. :

Same to you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37664
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.