How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 11845
Experience:  19+ years of Legal Practice in Traffic law field.
10805288
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son hasnt had a ticket of any kind in 8 years and he just

Resolved Question:

My son hasn't had a ticket of any kind in 8 years and he just got one last wk doing 85 in a 65 on the Mass Pike. He was speeding, but is there any reason to request a court hearing due to his spotless record?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Traffic law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you. I am working on your answer and will post it shortly. Thank you for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A delivery just came to my door that I need to deal with so I will be cak in 10 minutes

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Your question:

My son hasn't had a ticket of any kind in 8 years and he just got one last wk doing 85 in a 65 on the Mass Pike. He was speeding, but is there any reason to request a court hearing due to his spotless record?

If he does not believe he can get this reduced, or dismissed, there is likely not much benefit to heading to court. However, if he agrees he was going 10 over, but not convinced on 20 over, he may be able to get this reduced by contacting the clerk (depending on the clerk). That will save him on the fine amount. As his first speeding ticket, he shouldn't be getting surcharged via insurance, which is good. But, a second he will get nailed, so there is a 'potential' benefit to NOT getting a surchargeble event on his record NOW, so that another one will not count as a second, but only a first. However, as noted above, people do not tend to convince the court they weren't speeding, unless they have some great evidence to back that up. So, again, he may save money by trying to get the SPEED amount reduced, but since he won't be surcharged for his first ticket, there is nothing to be gained then on that front.

 

 

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 11845
Experience: 19+ years of Legal Practice in Traffic law field.
Alexia Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. I am less concerned about the fine amount and more about the surchargeble event and his insurance rates. Since you don't believe this will be a surchargeble event and his insurance rates shouldn't rise do to this one speeding ticket, I will instruct him to pay the fine and not get another ticket. How long must he go before this ticket would come off his record so another ticket would be considered his first surchargeble event? Thanks.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer. I am less concerned about the fine amount and more about the surchargeble event and his insurance rates. I agree.

Since you don't believe this will be a surchargeble event It is surchargeable and will be on his record, but it sounds like given his record the 2 points will not be assessed him. However, he will no longer be event free, which may have provided him an excellent driver discount off of the regular insurance rate. In other words, he may be moved to the regular rate, not the discounted rate, and that means higher premiums. He just wont get wacked the 2 points rate.

See here: http://sullivanif.com/index.aspx?sid=31485&tp=0&cd=1000&mid=131210&ds=MA-SDIP-Points

and his insurance rates shouldn't rise do to this one speeding ticket, I agree he won't get the 2 points assessed, but see above, I believe he will lose an excellent driver discount IF he had it - he can find out from his carrier.

I will instruct him to pay the fine and not get another ticket. You may want to first find out what, if any change will occur to his premium by LOSING a discount, IF he enjoyed that discount.

How long must he go before this ticket would come off his record so another ticket would be considered his first surchargeble event? Thanks.
1 point goes off after 3 clean years. But again, I don't see him getting the 2 points this time. He will have an 'event' on him though. 2 more in a 3 year period means loss of license.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
159 Satisfied Customers
19+ years of Legal Practice in Traffic law field.