How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 33872
Experience:  retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a 2006 Chevy Express Van , this past July for

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2006 Chevy Express Van , this past July for $ 11,000.00
from a reputable new / used dealer . Had a problem with it yesterday and was told
itvwas the catalytic converter a $1400.00 repair . I don't have the manufacture date
To determine if it is over the 7 year minimum , but it has been lees than 30 days
and well under 3000 miles .
What can I , should I do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm not sure that I understand your question. Are you trying to invoke your rights under the Connecticut used car warranty law?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes , my situation , age of vehicle in particular , is on the edge
of what I understand to be the guidelines , however , the dealer is
reputable and all the other conditions are well within , less than 2300
miles and under thirty days since purchase .
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay thanks.

Please don't "shoot the messenger" here, but I think you may be slightly outside the boundaries of the law.

This link to the Connecticut DMV provides a complete explanation of the used car warranty law. The vehicle age limit is six years old -- not seven, as you seem to indicate in your question. So, you may have already run out of time.

Please let me know if I can clarify anything for you. I realize that my answer here may be exactly what you do not want to read, and I will be happy to try to help you if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A more recent document lists 7 years or less
and a used dealer that towed the vehicle also stated 7 years
the question becomes is it exactly seven years ( 82 months )
from date of manufacture to date of sale ?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Apparently, the Connecticut DMV website has inaccurate information...nice catch.

The actual law is found at C.G.S. 42-221(c)(3), which provides that the dealer is not liable for the warranty, if the vehicle is seven years of age or older, "which age shall be calculated from the first day in January of the designated model year of such vehicle."

My calculation shows that from Jan 1, 2006 until today (minus 30 days), is more than seven years. So, it appears that you are still outside of the required limitation period.

Maybe I'm missing something here. If you can find a loophole in the statute, feel free to show me what you find, and I'll be happy to give you my thoughts.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 33872
Experience: retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.