How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14527
Experience:  15 years exp in driving issues
20355756
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 years ago, I co-signed with my ex boyfriend to have his car

Resolved Question:

2 years ago, I co-signed with my ex boyfriend to have his car under both his name and my name. We broke up about 5 months ago, and I want to get the car out of my name. 6 months ago he told me that he was selling the car, so I signed the title over to him. The title is in his possession, in front of his house, 45 minutes away from me, he can't drive it because he crashed it, and there is no loan or anything that needs to be paid on it (He paid cash up front for the car) but the property tax thus far still needs to be paid, which I gave him the other day. All I want to do is get the car out of my name, so I can move on and get away from him forever. I don't know what steps I would need to take in order to get his done? Do I go to the DMV and get a new title? Then call a tow-truck and take the car from the front of his house? Then return the plates to the DMV? I can't get the plates off of the car, one plate is on the outside, the other plate is in the front of the windshield (never fit on the front bumper.) I do not have the keys for the car and he is not willing to man up and go to DMV to re-register the car in his own name. What should I do? Also, I think the car's registration expires at the end of October? If he gets tickets for it, they will come to me? Please help me get out of this mess!! Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

My suggestion here is to get a duplicate title from the DMV and sign it over to him again and then bring it to the DMV yourself and apply for a new title in his name to be sent to his house. If for some reason the DMV will not let you file it without his consent (generally the DMV doesnt ask for consent paperwork due to the number of dealers changing over titles and registrations every day) I then suggest you sign the title over again and take copies of it. Then send him a letter and tell him that you are no longer responsible for anything that happens to the car and that you suggest that he get the title to the DMV to file it and change it over as soon as possible because if the fact that the car is still in your name costs you any money you will sue him for any costs that it may cost you in the long run. Send the letter by certified mail and by regular mail with proof of mailing. Then keep copies of everything in the event that anything happens and someone tries to pursue you then you have proof that you signed off on ownership. If he does not pay the property tax and you are pursued for it then I suggest you pay it directly so you will not lose your license over it and then take him to small claims court for repayment of it immediately after the payment. In the event you actually get into a lawsuit situation with him you can ask the judge to issue some kind of fine against him if he fails to change the ownership over even after the matter has gone to court (in order to get it into court in the first place, though, you have to have some monetary debt against him / charges that he owes to you).

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14527
Experience: 15 years exp in driving issues
Legalease and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.



So I just need to get one original copy of the title from the DMV? What specifically do I send to him in the mail, just a letter and a copy of the signed title that I received from the DMV, if they don’t let me change the title over to him myself, and stating what you proposed? What happens if the car is still sitting in the same spot once the plates expire and the registration is not renewed? Will I get fined for this?

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Jennifer --

-

Sign the title over to him again and send him the original signed title to take to the DMV (you keep a copy of both front and back and a copy of the letter). The letter should say what I suggested earlier (it does not have to be exact -- I cannot write the letter for you because this website is for educational purposes only and I could get dismissed if I go that far into representation, so I hope you understand. I am just permitted to offer you suggestions). If you get a notice of a fine then you should contest it and go to a hearing with the copies and let them know that you are trying to get him to put the car in his name. If they still fine you then you take him into small claims court for the monies that you end up having to pay out of your own pocket to take care of these matters.

-

I notice that you have 4 answered questions but have only rated one of the answers so far. If you are on a subscription or trial plan you can press a rating for each question answered and it will not cost any additional money. If you do not rate each answer then the expert who answered you will never be paid anything (including me unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below). Once you have several answered questions that you have not rated the experts will stop answering your questions because they are afraid that you will not positively rate the answer and they will not be paid (we are permitted to answer or not answer any question that we choose to address or leave on the board and once a customer has not pressed positive accepts for a few questions the experts tend to stop answering any further questions). I am just explaining that to you in case you do not quite understand how the website works.

-

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.