How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1366
Experience:  Experienced Trial Attorney
58645016
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I was arrested for DUI in Phoenix Az does it matter if the

Resolved Question:

If I was arrested for DUI in Phoenix Az does it matter if the officer never read me my Miranda Rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer. Sorry to hear about your DUI arrest.

(1) Because of TV and movies Miranda rights are probably the most misunderstood thing in the criminal justice system. Miranda rights are only required prior to a custodial interrogation. In normal speak that means the police have to advise you of your Miranda rights if they question you while you are under arrest.

Most often the police do not question DUI arrestees, but sometimes they do. If they did question you after your arrest without advising you of your rights, that is likely a Miranda violation. When a Miranda violation occurs the remedy is not to dismiss the case. The statements made to police in violation of Miranda are suppressed/excluded and cannot be used by the government in their case in chief.

(2) There are many good and bad public defenders, as well as, good and bad private attorneys. I cannot tell you how many times I have seen someone who had a good public defender hire a less competent private attorney.

I encourage you to go ahead and meet with the public defender and see if it is someone you feel comfortable with. If so, use him/her. If not, interview private attorneys until you find one who appears to be diligent and intelligent.
Legal-Guru, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1366
Experience: Experienced Trial Attorney
Legal-Guru and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    494
    Run my own practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    494
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    434
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    297
    Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    231
    I have 30 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    229
    JD, 17 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    159
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    132
    Attorney with over 14 years experience
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru
2 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Trial Attorney