How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13564
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother is currently in jail for DUI in Orange County, his

Resolved Question:

My brother is currently in jail for DUI in Orange County, his first offense. He has applied for alterative sentencing and has been "approved for consideration". He is at risk of losing his job if he doesn't get this resolved quickly.

What is the typical process for applying for alternative sentencing? How long does it typically take? He wants to do everything he can to keep his family and job afloat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about your brother's unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Did your brother or his family considered bailing him out of jail?

Customer:

There has been no bail set after his conviction. He is in county jail.

Alex J. Esq. :

Was he already convicted?

Alex J. Esq. :

Was this a misdemeanor or felony DUI?

Customer:

yes, he has been convicted. Misdemeanor, first offense.

Alex J. Esq. :

Was he found guilty by the jury?

Alex J. Esq. :

When is the sentencing date?

Customer:

He has 3 counts, 1 30 day sentence, 1 180 day sentence. He was guilty by jury

Alex J. Esq. :

so he is already sentenced?

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

When was he sentenced?

Customer:

His lawyer told him he wouldn't be convicted. then he wouldn't go to jail. sentence beginning of the month

Alex J. Esq. :

okay.

Customer:

it's been 17 days since he was sentenced.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, a lawyer can never predict whether someone would be convicted or not.

Alex J. Esq. :

It is up to the jury.

Customer:

15 days - sorry

Alex J. Esq. :

In any case, generally it would take about 30 days for the alternative sentence process to take place and then a hearing before the judge would be held and the judge will either approve or deny alternative sentencing.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

yes, he's gotten consistently...unfortunate counsel thus far

Customer:

His hearing is not scheduled until 30 days from today. Is there any way to accelerate that? He was issued 2 years probation

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, generally there would not be a way to accelerate such hearing, unless there is a compelling reason, such as the inmate has a life threatening condition and needs medical treatment, etc...

Customer:

He has applied for alternative sentencing with both the probation office and through the sheriff. Is the timeline for processing the same?

Customer:

Also, if approved, could his sentence only be modified at the hearing?

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes

Alex J. Esq. :

It can take about 30 days.

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes.

Alex J. Esq. :

The judge would have to approve and modify sentence.

Customer:

So he would not be released before his hearing.

Alex J. Esq. :

Correct

Customer:

What if he appealed his conviction?

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to give you this tough news, but I do have to provide you with correct information.

Alex J. Esq. :

It can take quiet a while before an appeal goes before the appellate court, in some cases up to 12 months.

Customer:

So it sounds like he will have to serve until the hearing date. If that is denied, will he have to then fill his full sentence?

Alex J. Esq. :

Correct

Alex J. Esq. :

He might be able to get some time off for good behavior.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

No. I appreciate the time.

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required.


Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13564
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
574 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer