How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 34079
Experience:  retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was under the impression that red traffic light in Los Angeles

Resolved Question:

I was under the impression that red traffic light in Los Angeles was shut down. I was on driving on La Brea and the light was very short yellow and then went red. I was traveling under the speed limit but had made a quick stop I would have been re-ended. I was surprised to find out this ticket was part of west hollywood are they considered different then LA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

West Hollywood is a different municipality from Los Angeles, though both are in Los Angeles County. The City of Los Angeles ended its red light camera program on July 31, 2011.This has no effect on West Hollywood.

Please let me know if I can be further assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The ticket is referred to the LA county sherif and LA Superior Court which from another post on this site a year ago I under stand LA Superior Court is no longer referring these red light tickets to DMV and are not enforcing them is the case in West Hollywood? West Hollywood is in the County of LA.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The Superior court will hear any traffic violation that is filed by a law enforcement in the county. L.A. City voluntarily chose to abandon its automated enforcement program. West Hollywood has not. Even if a ticket were issued in L.A. City, the court would hear the case.

The point I'm making here is that it's not the court that is refusing to accept the cases. It's the city of LA that is refusing to use the photo radar enforcement systems.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Things are always busy for the Norm. I hope to be in touch with you soon! If you haven't heard from me in a week or so...Please try back again. Mostly likely I got your message and silly me I forgot or the natives have captured me. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I am stil in the woods here, sorry. I understand the West Hollywood cameras are the oldest and most aggressive for city revenues and battling audits and system where you guilty entering the court on these matters and I have to prof my innocent without very limited information and out dated camera and a image that very blurring and winds of judge and not jury and can't not show in the image at the time the light was yellow when I entered the intersection and it flashed straight to RED as a strange got you moment. Also the large construction site on La Brea blocks any advanaced warning of that sign, plus the skateboard the entered the street on the opposite side and was chased by some kid thus causing me to slow down in the middle of the intersection. So I am asking If I refuse to answer this citation will the court report this to the DMV. Is there enforcement on this ticket at this time?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Effective, January 1, 2013 a number of revisions were made to the automated photo enforcement laws in the California Vehicle and Evidence Code, for the purposes of trying to remedy defects which were declared in numerous California appellate court rulings during the previous five years. Consequently, most of the appellate cases are considered overruled at this time, and the process of trying to defeat photo red light tickets in California must be repeated, because the case law that prevented most of the enforcement has now been nullified by the later legislative enactments.

At this time, absent some new challenge, if you fail to appear and answer the complaint, a warrant for failure to appear will issue against you from the court, which is a misdemeanor with a $1,000 fine and up to one year jail, and you will have to explain to the judge why you never appeared, in addition to having to fight the underlying ticket.

The ticket is valid and enforceable, though, someone may again come along with another successful appeal, and things may turn around again.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 34079
Experience: retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.