How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just received a red light ticket in the Mail 8/1/2013

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I just received a red light ticket in the Mail 8/1/2013 (39 days) after the alleged incident, on June 24th 2013, I thought they had to notify my of my violation within 15 days. Anyway, I'm pretty sure the light was yellow when I went through, but the pictures show red. My question however is, the citation came to me with the correct name and address as being mine, but the registered owner of the vehicle is a totally different name, and the make, model and year of the car are totally different from the car that I drive, (the car in the picture car IS in fact my car) AND the driver's license number is XXXXX -- it lists my California Identification Card as my driver's license, when in fact my driver's license is from a different state. Is there grounds for me to stand on to get the ticket dismissed?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Dimitry Esquire :

Any errors, omissions, mistakes, or ambiguous information and incomplete information can be used to possibly cancel the ticket.

Dimitry Esquire :

What the courts look to are whether or not the errors, when put together, make it more or less likely that there is a substantial risk that the ticket was improperly drafted or provided.

Dimitry Esquire :

If the vehicle is improperly identified, with the make and model being incorrect, that permits you to claim that the errors are substantial enought hat warrant dismissal of the ticket.

Dimitry Esquire :

This appears to be an improper ticket that you should be able to contest.

Customer:

THank you Dimitry!

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome, glad to help!

Customer:

Should I file for dismissal via mail, or will I have to wait for the court date and get it dismissed during the hearing

Dimitry Esquire :

One error is likely too minor, but multitude of errors makes this a 'material' issue with the ticket, which gives you the right to demand that it be dismissed.

Dimitry Esquire :

It would be wiser to pursue it via the courts.

Customer:

ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX should plead not guilty and follow by showing the errors on the ticket, with proof of what I actually drive? The car in the picture IS mine, but all the information besides my name and mailing address is wrong, like the registered owner of the vehicle which is me... but it says someone else, and the make and model of the car, along with my driver license

Dimitry Esquire :

Correct, since you can state that the information under the ticket does not belong to you

Dimitry Esquire :

the information does not match the vehicle image

Dimitry Esquire :

and the information is not correct specifically to you, you can seek to dismiss

Customer:

ok thank you!

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome, glad to help!

Dimitry Esquire :

If satisfied with my work, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so I may obtain credit.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you!

Customer:

Will do, one more question.... if I respond to the ticket stating that the information is wrong, can the correct it to the right information, or should I withhold that information until the court date?

Customer:

*can they correct it (the police department)

Dimitry Esquire :

No, they cannot correct it in court (which is why going to court is so important).

Dimitry Esquire :

They have to answer the citation as it was granted, they cannot amend it in front of the judge.

Customer:

gotcha! Thanks!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.