How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 34089
Experience:  retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a strip-mall parking lot, a part of the road comes to a

Resolved Question:

In a strip-mall parking lot, a part of the road comes to a somewhat blind "T" intersection. There are no signs or signals at this intersection. The road is primarily for delivery trucks and employee parking. At the "T" intersection, the view to the right is wide open, no obstructions. The view to the left is hindered some by the building on the left and by cars parked on the side of that building. I came to a full stop at that intersection and checked both ways. It was clear. I was just going to make a hard right turn to get into a parking spot. After seeing it was clear, I pulled out slowly to make that 180 degree turn. About three to four seconds into the turn, my car gets hit by someone coming from the left. They didn't honk the horn, there was no screeching tires, and there were no tire marks on the pavement. Their insurance company is claiming that I violated the intersection right-of-way. I never did see the other car until there was contact. At the time of the contact, I was half-way through my turn. And, neither car was in the intersection. How do traffic rules apply to this situation?

Thanks,
Brad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Every person owes a duty to use due care to avoid a foreseeable risk of injury to others. This is known as the "standard of care."

The issue here is whether or not the vehicle that struck you was traveling too fast to see you, such that it could not stop or avoid the collision. It seems unlikely to me that the vehicle was traveling very fast -- because if it were, then you would not be asking your question -- you would be dead or in serious condition in a hospital right now.

So, the next question is whether or not the driver was distracted, such that he/she didn't see you (txting or looking at the vehicle radio or GPS, etc.).

In order for a driver to be presumed liable, the driver must be proved to have violated a traffic offense/infraction. If you couldn't see anyone on the road before you entered the intersection, then you cannot be guilty of failure to yield, because there was no one traveling through the intersection to which you had to yield.

However, the other vehicle had to have come from somewhere. So, the question is: How fast was that vehicle traveling when you entered the intersection, and given that speed, was the vehicle far enough away so that it could not be observed from your position. This still may not place you at fault, if you can show that the other driver was distracted. The vehicle apparently struck you, which generally means that the other driver had the last clear chance to avoid the impact. Obviously that didn't happen -- which once again, leads to the issue of whether or not the other driver was distracted.

This is one of those cases where either party may be negligent, depending upon the facts -- and at this point the facts are not sufficient to make that determination.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 34089
Experience: retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions