How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16969
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does my employer have the right to call police to my workplace

Resolved Question:

Does my employer have the right to call police to my workplace over a citation concerning running a red light camera violation?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question, however, I am a little unclear what connection the employer has to a citation. Are you saying that the employer knew law enforcement was looking for you in order to serve a summons and then called the police to let them know you were at work? If not, please clarify the facts and your question for me, so that I can assist you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


yes, because there is a bit of wiggle room with red light camera citation...to my understanding, if you are not served a summons personally to appear in court within 90 days of the citation (at your residence) the citation is dismissed or thrown out.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


the citation was originally delivered to my company, I was driving a Public Transit vehicle at the time of the violation.


 

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. I assume that you are saying that your employer called the police to let them know where they could serve you. If that is the case, then although I would agree that there is something unseemly about what he did, it was not unlawful. Law enforcement serve summons quite frequently to people in their workplace, mostly because that is the easiest place to find them. Your employer is a citizen and has the right to assist law enforcement in enforcing the law. Again, not the best management decision to engender loyalty on your part, but legal.

That said, you still can likely get the ticket thrown out as red light tickets are notoriously difficult for the State to prove. What I mean by that is that they carry the burden of proof to prove that it was you driving the vehicle, along with proof of all the time, date, etc. being correct. These are huge hassles for prosecutors and that is why many jurisdictions are getting rid of the red light ticket programs. I would recommend that you consider paying a local attorney who has a traffic ticket practice, to help you with your case and get this ticket dismissed.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16969
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
Marsha411JD and 7 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Well, I find it hard to believe, since a union representative suggest my not answer my door at my residence, in order to avoid being served a summons, then work with management to call the police to serve me at work. I am not a union employee, I left the union a few years ago, due to a discrepant situation(s) that I resented by officers of the union.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello again James--I am not exactly sure what you are finding hard to believe. If you can explain what that is, I can address it. But, as I mentioned, this is nothing that is illegal, and to tell you the truth the suggestion by the union representative, if you did that, would force the police to come to your work, one way or the other.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

This question is about how I was treated at work, it was suggested by EEOC to contact NLRB about this. There was a statement by a friend that said they are bound to serve this type of citation to your home...however it was an embarrassing and disturbing situation for me.


 

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for that clarification. The police are most definitely not bound to serve a summons at your home. Whoever is telling you this is not an attorney. The police can serve you anywhere they find you. There is no question about that. I agree that it can be embarrassing to be served at work, but it violates no law, either by the police or the employer. My initial answer explained those rights and duties.

You would have no complaint that would be within the jurisdiction of the EEOC, since this is not an illegal act, as I explained. In addition, you say that you are not in the union, so even if there is something under the bargaining agreement that would prohibit this, which there would not be, you would not be covered by the NLRB.

I understand that you are frustrated by this, but ultimately it is your ticket and alleged legal violation and not your employer's or the police. You can deal with this in the way that I suggested, as that is the only option for you if you want to fight this ticket.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for sharing this with me, and I just wanted to get this cleared, I am confused with the advice I was given...you helped to clarify this issue.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
You're very welcome and best of luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.