How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 18387
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a used truck two months ago and it has never run

Customer Question

I purchased a used truck two months ago and it has never run right - I took delivery of the vehicle 3 days later than told due to the dealer having to fix an engine problem. since then the dealer has tried 2 times to fix it.

I have had the same problem with the truck that the dealer never fixed correctly
now the dealer is telling me 15 days has expired and he cannot do anything - I beleive he never correctly fixed the problem from the beginning as it is the same problem that delayed delivery after purchase.

what can I do

David
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I purchased a used truck two months ago and it has never run right - I took delivery of the vehicle 3 days later than told due to the dealer having to fix an engine problem. since then the dealer has tried 2 times to fix it.

I have had the same problem with the truck that the dealer never fixed correctly
now the dealer is telling me 15 days has expired and he cannot do anything - I beleive he never correctly fixed the problem from the beginning as it is the same problem that delayed delivery after purchase.

what can I do



Response
: You need to demand that the dealer fix the problem or otherwise you would file lawsuit against him. The car is still covered under used car warranty since the problem started BEFORE the 15 days expired. See Arizona Revised Statutes Section 44-1267:




http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/44/01267.htm&Title=44&DocType=ARS






Small Claims Forms and Instructions:





http://www.azcourts.gov/selfservicecenter/SelfServiceForms.aspx#SmallClaims

Phillips Esq. and 5 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you

Please refer an AZ Attorney

David
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hello David:

Unfortunately, pursuant to site's terms, I cannot refer you to a particular Arizona Attorney. However, you can use the following sites to find local Consumer Attorney to assist you with your case:


http://www.naca.net




http://www.justia.com




http://www.lawyers.com

Thank you for the positive rating.

All the best,

Related Traffic Law Questions