How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Run my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 months ago i bought a used 2007 nissan quest from a used

Resolved Question:

2 months ago i bought a used 2007 nissan quest from a used car lot, it was as is with no warrenty, i took it for a test drive an it ran nicely, now its in the shop for a major transmission problem,turns out to even no there was a problem with the tranni you wud have to drive the car 15 to 20 mins in order to feel sumthing was wrong, in my case to work an home is only 3 to 7 mins away, so i never felt anything,it wasnt until i took a 2hr trip 4hrs round trip that there was deffinatly a problem. now im wondering if theres anything i cud do by letting the car dealer ship know an may this be a lemon? oh a i did look at the car fax an it did not show anything of any tranni problems. what can i do???????? i dont want to be paying 5yrs for a car that i cant afford to fix nor drive. thank you George.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question, George.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please permit me to assist you this evening.

Dimitry Esquire :

What state did this purchase take place in? Different states have different lemon laws although based on the age of the car I doubt it will qualify.

Dimitry Esquire :

Lemon laws typically cover new cars or used vehicles that are under 1 or 2 years of age, and no more than 12,000-24,000 miles.

Dimitry Esquire :

This may be a warranty issue, but I would need the state to double check.

Customer:

state of california

Dimitry Esquire :

California lemon law would not govern this.

Dimitry Esquire :

When did you finally hear this noise, how many days after purchase?

Customer:

probably like 3wks after wen i acually drove it longer then 10mins.

Dimitry Esquire :

Got it, and did you inform the dealer at that time of the noise, or you waited?

Customer:

i waited until i cud get it into shop due to i thot it was sumthing simple i cud afford but, turns out it needs major work done.

Customer:

i do have to drop off sum dmv papers to the dealer ship here soon an i will bring it to their attention but, im woundering if theres anything else i can do incase they wont help me in this case?.

Customer:

i ve read the contrac an i only seen a paper signd by my co-signer that states nothing was wrong with the vehical at the time of purchase an there was noway of knowing about the tranni at the time unless the car was driven longer then 15mins,test drive only lasted 4 to 5mins.

Customer:

ok well thank you for your time, i'll a diffrent route.

Dimitry Esquire :

One more question if I may--do you think they knew?

Dimitry Esquire :

I am still here, I was waiting for you to finish typing.

Dimitry Esquire :

The only potential claim here is if you can show that they knew and failed to disclose

Dimitry Esquire :

Then you can argue that this was a 'material omission' and direct misrepresentation of the state of the vehicle.

Customer:

im not sure they told me that they have every vehical gone threw an inspected,an said they were putting my in a good relible car safe for my kids an me. so i really dont know?

Dimitry Esquire :

Otherwise, you did purchase 'as is' and you have no legal basis to pursue the dealer.

Dimitry Esquire :

That may be considered 'puffery' or just talking up the product

Dimitry Esquire :

if they did not directly state that they checked this part and that it was perfectly operational, what governs is the contract.

Dimitry Esquire :

And in the contract if it was 'as is', that is all you get as your benefit for a used vehicle. I am sorry, truly.

Customer:

so if it was mentiond that it had a bad tranni then i got what im paying for in other words?

Dimitry Esquire :

Correct

Dimitry Esquire :

or at least get them to repair it

Customer:

i did ask them at the time that this is not going to break down in a few months, an thats wen they said all their vehicals are gone threw before intering the lot, an my co-signer is a wittness to that convoe,so will that help any????

Dimitry Esquire :

That is still not a direct assurance that this was something they guaranteed.

Dimitry Esquire :

It is not a promise that the vehicle had no defects.

Customer:

ok i got you. thank you so much for your time.

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome, glad to help.

Dimitry Esquire :

If satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you at this time so I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Dimitry Esquire :

Sincerely,

Dimitry Esquire :

Dimitry, Esq.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

May I ask why you rated my answer as 'poor'? What specifically did I fail to answer? And how specifically am I responsible if you purchased a vehicle without a warranty and did not obtain written assurances. Please advise.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
490 Satisfied Customers
Run my own practice.