How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 20105
Experience:  Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved to Oregon 3 years ago. Not long ago, I went to an area

Resolved Question:

I moved to Oregon 3 years ago. Not long ago, I went to an area I had not visited in about a year. There was a new concrete barrier which turned a previous two-way road into two one-way roads. I was coming out of Home Depot where I had to turn right in order to access the previously two way road. There was a signal light there. Quite a bit forward from the signal light was a sign saying, "Stop Here on Red," which I had never seen before. It registered in my mind, and I stopped (a long time, also because traffic was pretty steady coming from my left on this one way road)... Once I felt that the traffic was such that I could make my right turn (legal in Oregon, unless otherwise stated as "No Turn on Red", I turned right. Not right away, but a bit after, I noticed a patrol car with their red light on...I wasn't sure who it was for, because I wasn't speeding. I realized it was me, and pulled over, shaken up and wondering what he thought I had done wrong. The officer told me there was no right on red where I had turned and asked if I had seen the traffic sign. Thinking he meant a "No Turn on Red" sign, I said that I had not. (which I couldn't have because it wasn't there) Later, I went back to see where the "No Turn on Red" sign was and how I had missed it, and saw the other sign that I had obeyed, by stopping at the point it asked before completing my turn on right. Now I am gong to have a traffic court trial. I feel that the sign is misleading, if its intention was "No Turn on Right." The clerk at the traffic court implied that there had been many people cited for that turn and that the judge never declared anyone not guilty. I don't know who in Oregon is responsible for signage ... but feel that to enforce such a confusing sign, which results in an unintended but happy event, probably, for the dwindling coffers of the public services served by traffic fines... is unfair. There is no mention of "Stop Here on Right" in the Oregon Driver handbook but they do mention the "No Turn on Right". Any suggestions? I would like to see that sign replaced by one that unintentionally confuses and even tricks people into violating the law that they had no intention to violate. ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am JudgeLaw and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you, but I believe I have information which you will find helpful.

A stop here on red is not the same as a no turn on red. They are two different signs and do not regulate the same thing. If the signage is obscured or confusing then you will want to bring in a photo of the intersection showing the signage from the driver's perspective. The judge will either agree or not agree with your defense, but at least you will be able to present your case. If the sign is not clearly visible or confusing to a reasonable person then the ticket should be dismissed.

You can ask the prosecutor to point out where in the traffic code it indicates that a stop her is the same as a no turn on red.

It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information.  I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you.  I am here for you.

Please remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested.

If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will happily answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to your situation, so please do not penalize me for having to deliver bad news.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 20105
Experience: Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer
Loren and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.