How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12804
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i bought a Hyundai Tiburon gt from Honda of Decatur when I

Resolved Question:

i bought a Hyundai Tiburon gt from Honda of Decatur when I bought the car the ad on craigslist and auto trader it was decribed in perfect condition the ac stopped working the day I bought it I bought a new battery and altenator and now I just recently had my car towed home and it will not work at all I have tried to contact Honda and they would never give me a car fax they keep saying they will fax it but I never get it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex Esquire :

Did you bought this car in used condition?

Customer:

I really don't know what to do from here

Alex Esquire :

Were you provided with any type or written warranty for this used car?

Customer:

yes it is a 2003

Customer:

no warranty but I do not have a as is disclaimer

Alex Esquire :

When did you purchase this vehicle?

Customer:

may 23 2013

Alex Esquire :

Did you contact the dealer to see if they would be willing to help you resolve this issues with the vehicle?

Customer:

yes and they said the day I bought the car an hour later sorry there is nothing we can do u bought it and its your problem

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, you are in a tough situation here.

Customer:

yes it seems that way

Alex Esquire :

If you were not given a written warranty for this vehicle, it would be very difficult to pursue any legal claim against this dealer, unless you can prove by clear evidence that the dealer had engaged in fraud or material misrepresentations were made to you, in order to induce the sale of this car.

Alex Esquire :

Basically, it would be a good idea to start by contacting Hyundai corporate headquarters.

Alex Esquire :

Have you done that yet?

Alex Esquire :

Is this a Hyundai or Honda dealer?

Customer:

I bought the car thru Honda in Decatur al

Alex Esquire :

okay

Alex Esquire :

Then Honda Corporate Headquarters

Alex Esquire :

Have you done that yet?

Customer:

no

Alex Esquire :

Well that would be first step.

Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Esquire :

Here is the link with the contact information for Honda Auto:

Alex Esquire :

http://automobiles.honda.com/information/customer-relations.aspx

Customer:

ok I will try that

Alex Esquire :

It would be a good idea for you to contact them in writing and to state your situation and your position and to let them know that if the issue is not resolved that you would pursue a formal complaint with your state Attorney General Office and also with the local Better Business Bureau.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

no thank you

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12804
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXne,

I wish you the best of luck.

 

Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.