How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13289
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have been issued with Civil traffic tickets (Driving

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have been issued with Civil traffic tickets (Driving Without License and Expired Registration). What should I do? Currently, I have Philippine driver's license but was not able to check that is already expired. Can I just settle it without attending court hearing? I'm planning to get US license this week and renew my registration. BTW, I am in AZ (Chandler Court, Maricopa County).

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Hi. Good evening.

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Alex Esquire :

Were this tickets issued to you in Arizona?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

actually just earlier

Alex Esquire :

How long have you been living in the US?

Customer:

I come and go

Customer:

but total of 2 years and 8 months

Customer:

my last entry was march 31

Alex Esquire :

Please give me a minute to look up some information for you

Customer:

thanks.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have a copy of your citation in front of you?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

what do you want to know?

Alex Esquire :

Can you tell me the exact statute number you are accused of violating?

Customer:

is that the section #

Alex Esquire :

yes

Customer:

ARS 28-3151A, 28-2153A, 28-4135A

Alex Esquire :

thank you!

Alex Esquire :

Was your vehicle impounded?

Customer:

nope

Alex Esquire :

That is good news, as police could have impounded your vehicle for 30 days.

Customer:

but i have an insurance, it's just that the one i have in the car was the old one. but the insurance is still valid.

Alex Esquire :

The car would be impounded because of the unlicensed driving violation.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, you could not drive on your foreign license, if you have been in the US for more than 30 days and required to obtain a US driver license.

Customer:

yes, actually i started applying. when i took the exam i failed so i'm scheduled to take the 2nd time

Alex Esquire :

Well, unfortunately your could be fined and your license can be suspended for the unlicensed driving charge.

Alex Esquire :

Which would mean that you would apply for a US license however it would remain suspended for the period of time ordered by the judge.

Alex Esquire :

There is no way to avoid dealing with these 3 tickets.

Customer:

so i should attend the court hearing? or can i just pay the fine?

Alex Esquire :

So the best way to do for you, is to hire an experienced local traffic defense attorney and this attorney might be able to get this violations reduced to a lower offense and to help you avoid a driver license suspension.

Alex Esquire :

It is never a good idea to simply pay fines, as if you plead guilty and pay fines, your license could be suspended and also points would be assessed against your driver license, causing increase in your insurance premium.

Customer:

how long will the suspension be?

Alex Esquire :

If you do have valid insurance coverage, than you would need to provide proof of insurance to the judge and it is likely the driving without insurance ticket would get dismissed.

Alex Esquire :

It can be for up to 12 months.

Customer:

i mean if i can just plead guilty and avoid court hearing?

Customer:

is that possible?

Alex Esquire :

No

Alex Esquire :

if you do, you could be subject to your driver license suspension and also points.

Alex Esquire :

It is up to you.

Alex Esquire :

But the best course of action is to consult and retain local traffic defense attorney to help you resolve these citations.

Alex Esquire :

Are you still driving your vehicle?

Customer:

because i read in the official website of Chandler court that i can call them earlier and arrange for early settlement

Alex Esquire :

You can try to negotiate some type of plea with the prosecutor on your own, but I would not do it without a local attorney.

Alex Esquire :

But it is up to you.

Alex Esquire :

I could only provide you with the correct information.

Alex Esquire :

The choice as far as what to do is entirely yours.

Customer:

Alright then. Thanks for your help.

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Customer:

Alright. thanks

Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13289
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.