How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12930
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello The plates on my

Customer Question

Hello
The plates on my vehicle were suspended on nov 5, 2012 due to not returning some type of verification form. I moved in 2010 and all mail was forwarded for one year and then returned for 6 months. My insurance never lapsed. I live in a large building with three units, a possible reason the form never got to me. Is this a defense. I was also in the Secretary of states office two weeks previous to renew my license and asked if there were any issues. They said none and I got my new license.

What is the best course of action
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Hello
The plates on my vehicle were suspended on nov 5, 2012 due to not returning some type of verification form. I moved in 2010 and all mail was forwarded for one year and then returned for 6 months. My insurance never lapsed. I live in a large building with three units, a possible reason the form never got to me. Is this a defense. I was also in the Secretary of states office two weeks previous to renew my license and asked if there were any issues. They said none and I got my new license
.


Response: Yes, it is a defense. You cannot be held liable for something that you never received. Also, because you inquired about any pending items when you went to renew your license and you were told that everything was okay should mitigate in your favor.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello


 


I recieved what amount to a traffic/business citation that has a 1,000.00


minimum fine in illinois. If I present the date of renewal on license and forwarded mail from the previous year from the state, and the letter from my insurance carrier, will that be enough


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello

could you please address that this is traffic law. or point to a citation that will cover this.

 

thanks

jeremy XXXXX

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I recieved what amount to a traffic/business citation that has a 1,000.00

minimum fine in illinois. If I present the date of renewal on license and forwarded mail from the previous year from the state, and the letter from my insurance carrier, will that be enough

Response: This may not be enough. Nevertheless, you may consider also doing an Affidavit stating your name and address, what happened, just like you did in your initial post and attach to the Affidavit your supporting documents.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

why in one response do you say I can not be held liable and in the next it may not be enough

 

 

jeremy XXXX

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

why in one response do you say I can not be held liable and in the next it may not be enough

Response: The answers may appear to be conflicting, but they are not. I answered the questions that you asked. Just because you are not going to be held liable does not make you do not have to provide adequate evidence in order to get the benefit that you are seeking. The current information that you intend to provide showing that you did not receive notice may be deemed insufficient by the registry. That's why I suggested that you also do an Affidavit.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Who can provide the questions in an affidavit. do I need to hire an attorney.

 

thanks

jeremy XXXXX

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Who can provide the questions in an affidavit. do I need to hire an attorney.

 

Response: Hello Jeremy: You do not provide questions in an Affidavit. Affidavit is simply a statement made by you under oath regarding the circumstances surrounding your case—descriptions of why you did not get the notice. This statement should be signed in front of a Notary Public. You do not need an Attorney to do an Affidavit.

 

Here is a sample Affidavit:

 

 

http://www.legalzoom.com/download/pdf/illinois-general-affidavit.pdf

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12930
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 7 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello

could we get the consumer protection at the top of this document corrected, to indicate traffic.

 

thank you

jeremy XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.