How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SmithEsq Your Own Question

SmithEsq
SmithEsq, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 114
Experience:  Criminal Law Attorney with extensive trial experience.
67917124
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
SmithEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I pay the traffic ticket or go before the judge? First,

Customer Question

Should I pay the traffic ticket or go before the judge? First, I am not a reckless driver. I got a speeding ticket in March 2013 and took court approved defensive driving course to get the ticket dismissed. Just two days ago, I got another speeding ticket while coming down a bridge and I didn't see the posted speed limit sign (the office said a lot of people miss it). I was braking to stop at the red light at the end the bridge where it intersects with another street. I didn't feel I was going fast but the officer said it was 16 miles over the speed limit. I am currently unemployed but will start a new job soon and I don't want to lose my driving privleges. will these tickets show up on my driving record since I obviously violeted the 120 day probation period on the 1st ticket.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.

SmithEsq :

Hello!

SmithEsq :

Can you see my writing?

SmithEsq :

I am a licensed professional and will be assisting you on your question and subsequent follow up questions.

SmithEsq :

What state are you in?

SmithEsq :

I am going to switch our format to "question and answer" so that you can answer my questions in the box at the bottom of the page. Its just a different format from chat but just as efffective. I will answer your questions until you are satisfied completely with my work at which time you can rate it 3-5 stars so that I get credit for my work. I strive to provide excellent service. So, again, please tell me what state you are in?

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.

Use the box below to continue our communications.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I live in Texas (Bexar County).

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hello! I'm back. We don't have a lot of time I will try to have this question opened so it doesn't time out. It seems like an easy question, but it's not, and I'll tell you why. This is the Texas Driver's Manual Code http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/docs/tn/htm/tn.545.htm

It will tell you every rule you could ever think of or want to know. When it gets to speeding, it does not say ANYTHING about repeat offenders. Nothing. It goes on and on about different scenarios where they may change the speed limit raise it or lower it but never mention the penalty to be imposed, from what I could find. I'm going to "opt out" to give another attorney a chance to find what you are looking for. It must exist. It may not be as big a deal as you are thinking, which would be a good thing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you for trying to help.

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
Let me ask you, where did you get the 120 day probationary period from?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


I believe it is what the court told me for my last moving violation. I did find some information on the site below where the court I need to appear in for this ticket.


 


http://www.bexar.org/jp/jp2/Tickets/Defensive_Driving_Class/defensive_driving_class.htm


 


I know my driving record will show I just took Defensive Driving this year for the last ticket in March. Something tells me I won't be able to dismiss this ticket. I should probably just pay the ticket and get it overwith. In a few years it will fall of my record.

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,


I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this Legal topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.


I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?


Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.


Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.


Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.You can close the question. I think I know what I need to do.


 


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
SmithEsq
SmithEsq
Attorney
33 Satisfied Customers
Criminal Law Attorney with extensive trial experience.