How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SmithEsq Your Own Question

SmithEsq
SmithEsq, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 114
Experience:  Criminal Law Attorney with extensive trial experience.
67917124
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
SmithEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive lived in Las Vegas since 2/2013. My vehicle is register

Customer Question

I've lived in Las Vegas since 2/2013. My vehicle is register in CA. Upon arriving I called dmv and told them that my residence is in CA, I asked them about having to register the car in NV. I was told that as long as I was a seasonal resident I was OK. Two days ago the Constable gave me a fixer ticket and a lien was put on my vehicle. I paid the $100 to remove the lien. Dmv never told me about a seasonal permit that I would need to carry with me. I have 30 days to register my vehicle or be in court on 10/1/2013. I have no problem registering the vehicle at dmv. I want to retain my CA license. I am here with my wife, we are both retired. We rented an apt to see if Las Vegas was where we wanted to by a condo. This entire thing is getting out of hand what should we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.

SmithEsq :

Hello!

SmithEsq :

I was hoping to catch you online so we could attack this problem live. I am a licensed attorney and will be working on your question. Give me a little time to do a bit of research to see what I can find and I will return.

SmithEsq :

Looking at Nevada DMV law on registering here: http://www.dmvnv.com/nvreg.htm#residency It's clear that while you ay not be a resident, nonresidents who spend more than 30 days in Nevada per year are required to register in Nevada even though nonresidents usually are not required to do so. The requirement of a seasonal permit is right there in the DMV law that I cited and excepts seasonal residents, requring that they register the same as residents. With your facts, no apparent facts which would create an exception apply. You're lucky this didn't happen sooner. But now that you know the law you can protect yourself because it can get very expensive ($1,000 fine).

SmithEsq :

I'm sorry I couldn't give you good news-I hope you don't hold it against me but I have to tell it to you like it is.

SmithEsq :

So, although this answer was not what you wanted, I hope you have found my answer and service to be excellent and worthy of 3-5 stars so that I get credit for my work. If you have more questions go ahead and ask them, as I will be here for you to ask follow up questions as well, even after you rate. Thank you for the chance to help you today.

SmithEsq, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 114
Experience: Criminal Law Attorney with extensive trial experience.
SmithEsq and 5 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.

USe the box below if you have folllow up questions, otherwise please rate my answer 3-5 stars. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi


 


Like I stated in my question it is not a problem registering my vehicle in nv. Would I have to change my ca. license to a nv. license, in order to register the vehicle? If I can keep my ca. license, what would happen if the ca. police would stop me during my time in ca.?


 


Thankyou

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Your previous expert appears to have gone off line. Your previous expert was correct on the registration of the vehicle, but you do not need to change your license to do so, you need to apply for a "seasonal resident Identification" and prove seasonal resident status and with that ID you can register your car in NV.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is required for seasonal resident status?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Under NV law, you have to prove that you live in NV at least 31 consecutive days a year, that you have a residence in NV by showing a lease or utility bills, that you do not work regularly in NV, that you go to your primary residence at least once a year and prove a mortgage or lease and utilities are paid in another state, that you pay taxes in the other state and you vote in the other state. Upon providing these proofs they will grant a Seasonal Resident ID.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks I think I rated the wrong guy the rating should go to you.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That is fine, I answered that way because he did the heavy lifting and I intended to merely support his answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.