How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 32721
Experience:  JD, 17 year experience including traffic law.
4460311
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Car in front of me stopped suddenly when the traffic light

Customer Question

Car in front of me stopped suddenly when the traffic light was starting to change from green to yellow. He was about 50 feet from the light. I was at a safe distance behind and applied my brakes for aXXXXXwas wet and my unfortunately I hit the backside of his car. I was cited. I look forward to your feedback
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

What precisely are your concerns which you would like me to address based on these circumstances?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My understanding of the traffic rule is that when the light turns yellow, the driver needs to stop unless it is unsafe for the drivers behind him. It was so sudden and close to the light, I need to know if I am still at fault.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Bob, and thank you for clarifying that for me.

Yes, when a light turns yellow, a driver has the decision whether they can safely proceed through the intersection before the light turns red or not. If they cannot, then they must stop and generally the vehicles behind them have an obligation to maintain control of their vehicles at all times, even if the vehicle in front of them stops abruptly.

Therefore, whenever a vehicle collides with another vehicle from behind, the driver in the back is typically cited for failing to maintain control of their vehicle.

The facts you set out would typically support a citation being issued to you I'm afraid, even though the driver in front of you stopped abruptly. The law imposes a duty that you maintain control of your vehicle at all times, including being prepared to stop quickly if the vehicle in front of you stops suddenly. I'm sorry.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not certain if my second question came through regarding road conditions.


Did you receive it?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Bob. I'm sorry but I did not receive a follow-up question from you. Please post it in this thread and I would be happy to respond to you. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The road condition activated the traction mode on my vehicle. I was driving on an asphalt road which was wet from rain. While braking, it was obvious that the loss of traction was not going to stop the car in time. I had my foot on the brake for about 1/2 minute.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. A court would typically find that you should have been driving slower because of these conditions, which would not aid you in avoiding liability unfortunately. Even if the vehicle ahead of you hit another vehicle and was at fault for that, the law typically requires that you maintain control of your vehicle and avoid colliding with the vehicle in front of you. I'm sorry, but I don't see any mitigating factors here which could permit you to avoid liability.

Tina, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 32721
Experience: JD, 17 year experience including traffic law.
Tina and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


OK. Thank you.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. I'm sorry I could not provide a more favorable answer for you this time based on the law.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
228 Satisfied Customers
JD, 17 year experience including traffic law.