How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CriminalDefense Your Own Question

CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17000
Experience:  8 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
9540344
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
CriminalDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was parking a few nights ago and the owner of a parked car

Resolved Question:

I was parking a few nights ago and the owner of a parked car come over to me after I parked and said someone told her I hit her car. I did not hit her car and told her so. She looked at her bumper, and I offered to give her my information anyway, but she declined and walked away. Later that night I found a note from her on my car, requesting that I email her my information within the next 72 hours or else she would file a hit and run claim against me. Can she still file a hit and run claim against me if she declined my information when I first offered to give it to her but then requested it later? Since I didn't hit her car, even though she is claiming I did, do I still have to give her my information?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. If she approached you and accused you of hitting her car and then walked away, deciding at the time to not take any action, there would not be a basis to support her allegation of a hit and run. The reason being is that you never left the scene of the alleged accident. For her to come back, leave a note and threaten to file a report for a hit and run, makes no sense. Moreover, she did not see this first hand, based upon the facts which you stated above. For there to be any basis to support this, the person who told on you and alleged you hit her car, would have to provide a statement to the police, to evidence this. If they did not, there is no way of knowing if you were the person who actually hit the car nor could they be able to place you behind the wheel of the vehicle. This would could be making it up, for all you know. There would be no evidence to support this womens allegation. If you did not hit the car, then you have no legal obligation to provide her with any information. This is not a situation where there may have been an accident and one party is claiming the vehicle was struck while the other is not. It is a situation where you had nothing to even do with her or be vehicle. If she did file a report, the police would contact you and you could explain the situation and demand that they speak with the person who saw and alleged you hit her car.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In her note that she left on my car, she says that she took pictures of scratches on her bumper and my damaged bumper. My bumper has been damaged since before I bought it a year ago. She also said that her bumper is now hanging lower than it was before. I have not seen the pictures, but even if her bumper is scratched, I was not the one who did it. But can I get in trouble for it if she is claiming that I hit her car? She did not see it firsthand, but says her co-worker saw me hit her car and would act as a witness for her. I'm just not sure what course of action or any action I have to take in order not to be negligent if she is claiming I hit her car, even if I did not?

Expert:  CriminalDefense replied 1 year ago.
At this point, you can not stop her from filing a report, unless of course you just agreed to give her your information and pay for the damage. Seeing how you had nothing to do with this, there would be no basis to admit to it. You can ask her to provide you with her co-workers information, to see why they are making this allegation and if they can place you behind the wheel of the vehicle. If she does file a civil lawsuit or files a police report, it would be at that time that you need to retain legal counsel and defend yourself from her false allegation
CriminalDefense, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 17000
Experience: 8 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases
CriminalDefense and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
CriminalDefense
CriminalDefense
Traffic Lawyer
17000 Satisfied Customers
8 + years in Traffic Ticket Defense, DUI/DWI and Criminal Defense cases