How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1.my license is suspended due to the first time dui in L.A county,CA., so, can I buy a new

Resolved Question:

1.my license is suspended due to the first time dui in L.A county,CA., so, can I buy a new car and sell the old one now?
2.if so ,can I install the ignition interlock device in my new car before I go DMV to change the title and apply the restricted license? if so, I don't need to go to DMV two or three times, haha~ thank you, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Dimitry Esquire :

If your license is suspended, your right to own, sell, transfer, or purchase new property is not suspended with it.

Dimitry Esquire :

While you cannot operate or drive either the old vehicle or a new vehicle that you purchase, you can indeed purchase a new car even when you have a suspended license.

Customer:

ok good

Dimitry Esquire :

You, however, cannot install the interlock switch yourself--you would need to inform the DMV, bring the old vehicle and then the new vehicle for the formal interlock installation. Removing it yourself, or putting it on yourself could be considered tampering.

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that helps!

Dimitry Esquire :

If satisfied with my assistance, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Customer:

yea~i mean .. not install or remove bu myself

Customer:

i mean can i sell the old one before i go to install the device

Customer:

i just need to go to install the device in new car

Dimitry Esquire :

That's fine, that you can do, no problem. If the interlock is not yet installed, you can quickly sell the vehicle and obtain something else, then place the interlock on it.

Dimitry Esquire :

Just do not operate it yourself--it has to be driven and installed by a third party.

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that clarifies and helps. Please be well and have a wonderful 4th of July weekend!

Dimitry Esquire :

Kindly do not forget to rate if satisfied with my assistance. Thank you!

Customer:

ok,if i just got a new car , i can go install the device on the new car before i go to DMV to change the title and apply the restricted license?

Customer:

you know what ,i dont want to go dmv two or three times

Dimitry Esquire :

I understand. Please see my answer above.

Dimitry Esquire :

You can sell the old vehicle, you can purchase a new vehicle, you can then install the interlock on the new vehicle when you apply for the license.

Dimitry Esquire :

http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/brochures/fast_facts/ffdl31.htm

Dimitry Esquire :

A per the DMV requirements: he driver must submit either the Department of Motor Vehicles Ordered Verification of Ignition Interlock (DL 924) form or the Exemption for Ignition Interlock Device (DL 4054B) form to the DMV within 30 days from the mail date of the Order of Installment of an Ignition Interlock Device (DL 4054A) form.

Dimitry Esquire :

*The

Customer:

ok thank you sir

Customer:

appreciate it

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome, glad to help.

Dimitry Esquire :

This way you have the link for your future steps

Customer:

clearly haha

Dimitry Esquire :

And can ensure that you are following the steps listed in order.

Customer:

ok

Dimitry Esquire :

Please be well and have a wonderful rest of the 4th of July holiday.

Dimitry Esquire :

And kindly do not forget to rate, take care!

Customer:

haha no problem happy 4th of July

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.