How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Run my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sold a vehicle in Georgia (a 48 trailer) without a VIN

Resolved Question:

I was sold a vehicle in Georgia (a 48' trailer) without a VIN plate. Is that legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Dimitry Esquire :

Is the vehicle able to be lawfully used in the state that you purchased it from without a VIN, or did it have to be registered? Or you do not know?

Customer:

my question to you is, is it legal in the state of Georgia to sell a vehicle without a VIN plate, from my knowledge, it is not. You are asking the same question that I am asking

Dimitry Esquire :

Oh, I am sorry, I misunderstood. Some vehicles, especially small hitches, can be sold without a VIN plate. I am researching whether this is permitted or not.

Customer:

This is a 48 foot medical coach

Dimitry Esquire :

Then that's a completely different issue.

Dimitry Esquire :

That type of a coach cannot be sold without a VIN

Customer:

that is what I was told

Dimitry Esquire :

You can contact your local DMV and ask if you can register it with them since you did not obtain the VIN form the seller

Dimitry Esquire :

But otherwise this sale can be reversed

Customer:

I don't want to register it, I just want my money back

Dimitry Esquire :

Purely because the item sold is unusable based on the implied warranty

Dimitry Esquire :

The implied warranty being that the coach can be registered and legally utilized on the road.

Dimitry Esquire :

If he fails to return the funds, send a certified letter giving a deadline.

Dimitry Esquire :

Then, if he still ignores you, depending on the value, consider small claims or county court.

Dimitry Esquire :

If this is a dealer then you could also use the state's Attorney General's office, but I am assuming that this was a private sale.

Dimitry Esquire :

If private, then small claims or county court in the county where the seller is located is where you would need to pursue this individual.

Customer:

It was private

Dimitry Esquire :

May I ask what the amount was?

Dimitry Esquire :

So I can then see if this is small claims or if it is higher court.

Customer:

$22,500.00

Dimitry Esquire :

Okay, that is not small claims, too high--you would need to pursue this via county courts.

Dimitry Esquire :

You might need to consider retaining counsel to file for you. He could seek attorney fees as part of judgment but there is no guarantee they would be granted.

Customer:

all I really need is the name or number of the Georgia Statute and present it to the seller and he will return it

Dimitry Esquire :

I believe I found the statute for you.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please review below:

Dimitry Esquire :

http://law.onecle.com/georgia/40/40-2-3.html

Dimitry Esquire :

Any person who shall make any false statement in any application for the registration of any vehicle, or in transferring any certificate of registration, or in applying for a new certificate of registration, shall be guilty of false swearing, whether or not an oath is actually administered to him, if such statement shall purport to be under oath. On conviction of such offense, such person shall be punished as provided by Code Section 16-10-71.

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that helps and please let me know if I can assist you in any other way.

Dimitry Esquire :

Otherwise if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so I may obtain credit. Thank you!

Customer:

that is really helpful. Thank you

Dimitry Esquire :

Glad to help, and I wish you luck!

Dimitry Esquire :

Please do not forget to rate my work, thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
490 Satisfied Customers
Run my own practice.