How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.A Evans Your Own Question

J.A Evans
J.A Evans, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Prosecuted traffic, misdemeanor & felony level offenses 10 yrs. Worked as a judicial law clerk and wrote the judicial opinions.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
J.A Evans is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it against the law in CA to pull over in a construction

Resolved Question:

Is it against the law in CA to pull over in a construction zone to allow other cars to pass? My husband who is a truck driver, received a ticket for not pulling over (5 or more cars behind him).  No place to pull over and going slow because of the construction zone signs.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  J.A Evans replied 1 year ago.

J.A Evans :

Hi I hope to help you with your question today. I have examined the California drivers manual which states that contruction zones are slow and careful areas. I find nothing about it being illegal to NOT pull over, in fact it is quite the opposite. I suggest going to the area where he was driving and ticketed and taking pictures as soon as possible so you can show the area and why he was driving in the safe manner he was driving. Call the prosecutor responsible and find a time to meet and discuss the citation and the photos. A little leg work may be required but is better than a very expensive ticket.

J.A Evans :

Here is the langage from the handbook

J.A Evans :
allow extra following room between

vehicles, merge early, expect sudden

slowing or stopping, watch for driv

-

ers changing lanes at the last minute,

and avoid distractions while driving

in the “

Cone Zone

.” Distractions in

-

clude using your hands-free cell

phone, reading/sending text mes

-

sages, and/or operating your GPS

and entertainment systems. Fines for


Cone Zone


can be up to $1,000 or more. Anyone

convicted of assaulting a highway

worker faces fines of up to $2,000

and imprisonment for up to one year.

Keep your eyes on the road and other

vehicles around you. Do not stop or

slow down to watch the road work.

Obey special signs or instructions

from workers (flaggers). Driving

carefully through work zones im

-

proves safety for drivers, pedestri

-

ans, bicyclists, and road workers.

Remember to “

slow for the Cone

Zone
J.A Evans :

You can sometimes contact the police officer that wrote the ticket but honestly you will get a much better response from the attorney handling the case

J.A Evans :

If I can be of any further assistance, please let me know. Otherwise, if I have answered your question, please rate my answer so I can get credit for my work. Best of luck to you!

Customer:

What do you mean by "just the opposite"? Do you mean that my husband should have pulled over in the construction zone for other cars to pass? Can you cite the vehicle code so I can look it up?

Customer:

I did take pictures of the area. It's a windy narrow mountainous road. Contacted Cal Trans for a printout of their work schedule for that day. My husband did not pull over because he was told to never pull over in a cone zone. He was going slow because of the construction zone.

J.A Evans : The citation should have a code for the offense he was cited for. Can you give me that code? The law states that you have to slow down in a cone zone. It doesn't say you have to pull over. In fact it says dont stop!
Customer:

VC 21656 Turning out-slow veh.

Customer:

This is a commercial code.

J.A Evans : Turning Out of Slow-Moving Vehicles21656. On a two-lane highway where passing is unsafe because of traffic in the opposite direction or other conditions, a slow-moving vehicle, including a passenger vehicle, behind which five or more vehicles are formed in line, shall turn off the roadway at the nearest place designated as a turnout by signs erected by the authority having jurisdiction over the highway, or wherever sufficient area for a safe turnout exists, in order to permit the vehicles following it to proceed. As used in this section a slow-moving vehicle is one which is proceeding at a rate of speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular time and place.Amended Ch. 448, Stats. 1965. Effective September 17, 1965. So he only needs to argue that there was no safe place to pull over or that his speed was prudent for the construction zone. The handbook says "no stopping" that logically includes moving over for faster vehicles.
J.A Evans : I'm glad you have taken photos. I do suggest that you fight the ticket. The best place to start as I said is trying to negotiate with the prosecutor. As long as you are respectful and calm they are usually happy to help resolve a case.
Customer:

We have a court trial date. You have been very helpful and now I know where to go get my info. The officer said there was no construction, but the signs were up and Cal Trans was doing roadside work at the time. My husband had no way of knowing if he was going to be stopped at any given moment, and he was fully loaded and needed to be cautious especially in a marked construction zone. The officer pulled him over in an unsafe area (down a windy hill) where my husband was literally out on the highway. He could have waited furthur down the road where there was a safe turnout, and to which my husband would have pulled over for other cars if necessary at that time. I believe there will only be a judge and the officer and my husband at trial.

Customer:

Thank you very much! I will give you an Excellent!

J.A Evans, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience: Prosecuted traffic, misdemeanor & felony level offenses 10 yrs. Worked as a judicial law clerk and wrote the judicial opinions.
J.A Evans and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.