How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14258
Experience:  15 years exp in driving issues
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you plead down a cell phone while driving ticket in NY

Resolved Question:

Can you plead down a cell phone while driving ticket in NYC?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there --

-

Unfortunately, there is no way to plead such a ticket down in NYC or anywhere else -- typically when there is a request to plead something down, the original offense has something it can be plead down to -- for example, a murder can be plead down to manslaughter -- or a high speeding ticket can have 10 or 20 miles shaved off of it to lessen the fine and insurance charges. There are also no opportunities to take a traffic class in NY in order to have the fine reduced or thrown out. In this case, if you are a first time offender, you may be able to gain some sympathy from the court if you tell the judge that the call was an important family call for one reason or another and you show the judge a receipt that you have now purchased and are using a hands free cell phone while in the car. NY was the first state to enact a cellphone while driving ban in 2001 and traditionally if you have no priors and can show a good reason and a hands free cellphone purchase, many judges will use their discretion and either reduce the fine or throw the ticket out altogether. Again, however, it is completely up to the discretion of the judge and it varies from judge to judge regarding how they want to handle each situation (they have a lot of discretion in these cases).

-

I truly wish I could tell you something different but I practiced in NYC up until a few years ago and they are pretty strict on giving out these tickets -- your only hope here is if the judge will accept your reasoning and perhaps toss out the ticket. Please keep in mind that I can only tell you the legal truth of the matter that you asked me about and if I could have given you better news on this I most certainly would have done so. Please keep that in mind when you are selecting a rating below and I ask that you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face underneath this answer box so I will be paid for my time today.

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time in assisting you today. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you very much. I had a feeling that was the case. I am not as worried about the fine as about the points. Gov. Cuomo changed the law so effective June 1, 2013, this offense puts 5 points on your license, more than leaving the scene of an accident with injuries. Not only is this my first offense, I've never had any points on my license and I've been driving for 38 years. Would the judge have the ability to reduce the points as well as the fine?

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again Karen --

-

If you are successful in getting the judge to toss the ticket, there will be no points. But even if he reduces it to something else, the points will stand. I truly wish I could tell you something different but I do think it is worth a try with such a good driving record -- your situation is usually the ones that the court will grant a break to if the judge is feeling in the mood to do so.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time in assisting you today. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Last question, I promise. I have two choices, guilty or not guilty. There is no box, guilty with an explanation. Do I make my own box, or plead not guilty, even though I am guilty, so that I can get a hearing? I've never gotten a ticket before, for anything, except parking, so I'm a little freaked out.


I will be pressing the 5th face, you should be paid for your service, where else would my

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again Karen --

-

Sorry for the delay -- I was answering another customer. You should simply check off "not guilty" in order to get the hearing -- it is done all the time so you do not have to worry about that. And then when you have the hearing tell them that you had to take a family emergency call and you have purchased a head set -- and about your good driving record -- and the judge may throw it out. I wish I could guarantee it, but I can't.

-

-

MARY

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14258
Experience: 15 years exp in driving issues
Legalease and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.