How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23803
Experience:  20 years practicing traffic law.
11688690
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the town of Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming. Please

Resolved Question:

I live in the town of Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming. Please can you tell me where to find specific laws or the lack of them regarding riding a moped here?
Please do not confuse a moped with a motor scooter.
A moped being a powered bicycle with an engine of 49cc or less and being able to be powered both by the motor and / or pedals. A moped has a top speed of less than 30 mph.
I’m told I don’t need a license, insurance, license plates or tags and that I can ride a moped anywhere that a bicycle can be ridden unless there’s a sign specifically banning all motor vehicles. So I can ride on bicycle paths etc.
Is this correct ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.


Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.

Yes, what you were told is correct.

Here are all the statutes in Wyoming that have anything to do with a moped:

CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS

ARTICLE 1 - DEFINITIONS

31-1-101. Definitions.


(C) "Moped" means a vehicle equipped with two (2) or three (3) wheels, foot pedals to permit muscular propulsion by human power, an automatic transmission and a motor with cylinder capacity not exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters producing no more than two (2) brake horsepower, which motor is capable of propelling the vehicle at a maximum speed of no more than thirty (30) miles per hour on a level road surface;



31-5-910. Lighted lamps and illuminating devices.

Every vehicle including those listed in W.S. 31-5-901(c), except as otherwise provided in this act, upon a highway within this state at any time from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of one thousand (1,000) feet ahead shall display lighted head and other lamps and illuminating devices as respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles. Stop lights, turn signals and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for those devices.


31-5-912. Head lamps.

(a) A motor vehicle, including a multipurpose vehicle which is greater than fifty (50) inches in width, shall be equipped with at least two (2) head lamps with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps comply with the regulations of the superintendent.

(b) A motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, multipurpose vehicle which is fifty (50) inches or less in width or moped shall be equipped with at least one (1) head lamp which shall comply with the regulations of the superintendent.


31-7-109. Classes of licenses.



(a) Every driver's license issued by the division shall be classified by the class, type or endorsement of the vehicles the licensee may drive.



(b) License classification, type or endorsement shall take into account the operational characteristics of the vehicles operated.



(c) Qualifications of applicants may be determined by any test authorized by W.S. 31-7-114.



(d) Licensing classification plan:



(i) Class "A" consists of any combination of vehicles with a gross combination weight rating of twenty-six thousand one (26,001) pounds or more, provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or vehicles being towed is in excess of ten thousand (10,000) pounds, including all vehicles under classes "B" or "C", except motorcycles;



(ii) Class "B" consists of any single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one (26,001) or more pounds or any such vehicle towing a vehicle which does not have a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of ten thousand (10,000) pounds, including all vehicles under class "C", except motorcycles;



(iii) Class "C" consists of any single vehicle or combination of vehicles, except motorcycles, that does not meet the definition of class "A" or class "B" vehicles under this subsection, but that is not designed to transport sixteen (16) or more passengers including the driver or is not placarded for transportation of hazardous materials;



(iv) Class "I" indicates an instruction permit issued pursuant to W.S. 31-7-110(a) and (b);



(v) Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 176, 2, 3.



(vi) Class "M" consists of motorcycles which may be added to a license valid for any other class or may be issued as the only class on a license if the applicant is not licensed for any other classification;



(vii) Class "I2" indicates an intermediate permit issued pursuant to W.S. 31-7-110(g).



(e) Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 176, 2, 3.



(f) Any person licensed to drive any class of vehicle pursuant to this section may also drive a moped, multipurpose vehicle or an off-road recreational vehicle as defined in W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xv)(K), upon public streets or highways pursuant to W.S. 31-5-124.



(g) Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 176, 2, 3.



(h) The following driver's license endorsements are special authorizations permitting the driver to operate certain types of motor vehicles or transport certain types of cargo if the endorsement is displayed on the driver license:




Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23803
Experience: 20 years practicing traffic law.
Law Pro and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.