How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience:  15 years exp in driving issues
20355756
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a new 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland about 6 weeks

Resolved Question:

I bought a new 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland about 6 weeks ago and just after bringing it home I found three door dings that were already touched up on the two passenger doors. Long story short, the car has been in the shop several times to get it fixed but each time it comes back several other things are damaged and the paint work is filled with problems like orange peel and masking lines. They had to repaint the entire side of the vehicle as well as the wheel well moldings all around due to the tire shine they used staining the paint yellow. They had to replace many trim parts as well as an inside door panel as well. I still don't have my car back and it the value of the car has drastically depreciated with shoddy workmanship. Can anyone tell me if the lemon law would apply or if there is a breach of contract as a result of them selling me a damaged car?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

Can you tell me what state you are in ?

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Illinois
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Dan --

-

The Federal Moss Magnusson ACT is applicable in all states for lemon law claims on new cars. Because you purchased it new less than 12 months ago, you have a lot of leverage regarding the lemon law in Illinois. For the lemon law on new cars to be applicable, the problems must (A) substantially affect the use, safety or market value of the car OR (A) the dealer has attempted to repair it four or more times in the first year or first 12K miles OR (C) it has been completely out of service for a period of more than 30 days in the first year. From what you have described to me above, you will easily meet the repair requirements or the market value requirement because the paint issues in a brand new vehicle like yours, unless they strip it and completely paint it from scratch, will impact the market value of the auto (I actually had the same thing happen on a new plymouth acclaim in the late 1980's).

-

Now, in order to take advantage of the lemon law in Illinois, you can do one of two things: (A) when you purchased the car they should have given you a packet with information -- each manufacturer must participate in an arbitration program -- if they did not give you the info on how to participate when you bought the car, you should call the Jeep headquarters and ask for the information and application forms for the arbitration program to be mailed to you (while you may think it is biased, I actually won my own lemon law arbitration with the chrylser in 1990), or (B) you can contact an attorney in Illinois who specifically handles these claims. The lemon law itself provides for the payment of attorneys fees but they must be reasonable and there is a limit (the lemon law attorney will know what it is in your state), I searched around in Illinois and found a firm that seems to handle and refer out such cases in your area -- here is the link -- http://www.illinoislemonlaw.com/ You can also call your local county bar association and tell them that you would like a referral to a local lemon law attorney specialist. They will give you several names and you can go from there.

-

I hope that helps -- Best of Luck !!

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time in assisting you today. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience: 15 years exp in driving issues
Legalease and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.