How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a 2003 Nissan Murano about 2008, for $10,000.

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2003 Nissan Murano about 2008, for $10,000. The previous owner told me that he had recently had the transmission replaced. Before the warranty was ended, I had to have the transmission rebuilt. During the next 5 years I spent $6,000 on repairs. About 2 months ago, I was told I needed new bushings, to the tune of about $800 dollars. While contemplating throwing good money after bad, the car went out again. I paid for a new battery; a week later, the car went out again..now I am told it is the transmission again (warranty has expired). I have continued to make the repairs because I love the car:#1 perfect seat height for getting in and out a gazillion times a day (home health nurse) #2 manuverability, #3 looks. I also have kept it thinking all that could go wrong has gone wrong. Another reason is, I simply don't want someone else to buy it and get stuck. Do I have a lemon? I thought about just writing the CEO of Nissan and asking for another car/repair this one.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am very sorry to hear about your situation.

Customer:

I just realized the time. I'm sorry to call so late.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, I have some bad news for you. Lemon law only applies to brand new vehicles which have the same break down more than 3 times in about one year after purchase, but the "Lemon" law does not apply to any vehicles that are bought used.

Alex Esquire :

It is okay, I am here to answer your question and to help.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, what you are describing happens quiet a lot to many used vehicles and once the car

Alex Esquire :

manufacturer's warranty expires, the dealer does not have to repair the vehicle any longer.

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Thank you. That settles that! I appreciate your time.

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.


 


 


I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Customer:

Thank you for saying "God bless you". I hope that means you know Him.

Alex Esquire :

We are all God's children.

Alex Esquire :

Good luck and be well!

Customer:

Oh-oh. Well, God bless YOU! Thank you.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Traffic Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer