How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SmithEsq Your Own Question

SmithEsq
SmithEsq, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 114
Experience:  Criminal Law Attorney with extensive trial experience.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
SmithEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My drivers license was suspended in Virginia, but I moved

Customer Question

My driver's license was suspended in Virginia, but I moved to Tennessee and got my license. I got pulled over in Georgia and had no issues with my license being suspended but it got suspended in Georgia then for DUID. I did some research and pretty much everywhere I looked said I was still okay to drive in Tennessee, especially since neither state is a part of the national license compact. I got a letter from Georgia's DMV saying I wasn't aloud to drive just like I did in Virginia way back when but I never got anything from Tennessee. However, I got in an accident the other day and got a ticket for driving on a suspended. So basically my questions are: Why was
I okay the first time I got pulled when my license had been suspended in Virginia? (for quite a few years prior I might add) Why did it show up last week? Should I be okay since Tennessee's DMV never contacted me? Is there any loop holes I can take advantage of? Or maybe a class I can take or something? Any help at all would be greatly appreciated since as you can imagine, without a license I'm in a pretty bad fix now that I have no way to work or anything else for that matter, plus it'd be nice to have some information that could help me when I go to court, also I still have my hard copy Tennessee issued driver's license. Thank you in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.

SmithEsq :

Hi I'm a licensed attorney and will be helping you with your question today. It's true that most states have compacts which state that a DUI suspension from one state will be honored in adjacent or other states. I'm going to do some research on this issue for you if that's all right and will be responding a bit later. Please remember the following: I am working on your question actively and do not expect you to consider it "answered" until I come back to you with an actual answer. After I answer it, I would ask that you rate it three or more stars if you are satisfied, as that is the ONLY way we get credit for our work. Please ask me as many questions as you need to you, there is no limit on that and that's what I am here for! I am going to change the format of our dialogue to "Question and Answer" so I can write in a box, and you respond in the box at the bottom of the page. No matter what it says, DO NOT RATE UNTIL I HAVE FULLY ANSWERED AND YOU ARE SATISFIED. With that being said, I have a little research to do.

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
FIrst of all, you are correct that Georgia and Tenn. are non compact states. Do you have anything on your license from Tenn that they could be using to as the cause of the suspension?
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
I looked into the Tennesee Driver's Manual, which is extremely detailed. I believe it may contain all your answers. http://www.tn.gov/safety/dlhandbook/DL_Manual2011.pdf
As I believe you have much more information about your driving history than you have yet told me, it may be helpful for you to look at it. It repeatedly states that a suspended license would prevent you from getting a license in Tennesee, no matter the reason. Second, you can lose your Tenn. license for a number of reasons, one is having two or more very serious moving violations in tenn.Even though it's a noncompact state, it's extremely strict about who it issues licenses to. The first mention of this is on page 4. But skimmed the whole thing and found other examples of ways to lose your license that are not necessarily made known to the public unless you read this manual. So if you need more help, it would be helpful to me to tell me your tennesee driver's history. Also, how long have you had it? I hope this is helpful. Click the link above for what I believe will really be a help to you.
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 1 year ago.
ONce you get back to me and we can communicate about your situation I can answer more of your question. I look forward to speaking with you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.