How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question

N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8129
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My vehicle was dropped from a tow truck . Do i have a case

Customer Question

My vehicle was dropped from a tow truck . Do i have a case against the towing company or the tow truck driver? Even if my insurance company fixed my vehicle?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. I should start by saying that because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, when a towing company damages a vehicle because of their negligence, they are generally liable for all foreseeable damages caused by the negligence. This means that, for example, if a towing company's negligence results in them dropping a car that they are towing, they will be responsible to compensate for any foreseeable damages that may result.

Brandon M. :

Hi, I see that you joined the chat. Welcome.

Brandon M. :

You also asked about how the insurance company fixing the vehicle would impact things. Before I answer that part of the question, does my answer make sense so far?

JACUSTOMER-rdp95tk8- :

you did not answer me can i go after the company and driver seperately even though insurance "my" insurance company fixed my vehicle?

Brandon M. :

I do apologize if there was a misunderstanding. The first question was "do I have a case against the towing company or the tow truck driver?" The second question was "even if my insurance company fixed my vehicle?" I was attempting to address the first question first. Sometimes, people would like clarification and it makes sense to resolve any questions about the first answer before moving on to the second.

Brandon M. :

If you are not interested in working with me any further, you are certainly under no obligation to do so. I do wish that I had been given the chance to clear things up before being rated. Although this form of communication is convenient and accessible, it is not quite as precise as meeting in person in a law office. Usually, if there is a miscommunication, it can be resolved with a bit of patience.

Brandon M. :

I'm sorry that we couldn't help. I do wish you the best in your matter.

Brandon M. :

And the reality is that you might be happier working with an attorney in person. Take care.

JACUSTOMER-rdp95tk8- :

yes i understand but the answer is very vague.

Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
New expert here.

Once the insurer paid the costs of repairing the vehicle, it became subrogated to your right to sue the tow company and driver for negligence. If the insurer does that successfully, it should refund your deductible, but once the insurer paid, it gained the right to recover the damages caused by the towing company, and your policy very probably has a clause that states that you can not sue the towing company in this situation (unless the incident caused a person to sustain an injury other than property damage to the vehicle).

I hope this information is helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.