How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I got a ticket speeding in sacramento, ca while going to

Resolved Question:

Hi I got a ticket speeding in sacramento, ca while going to visit my daughter who is in a treatment center in placerville and I was suppose to go to court today or pay the ticket.Will I have a fine to pay since I missed the date? I wanted to pay the ticket with monthly payments.Please advise Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago via SpeedingTicketCentral.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Dimitry Esquire :

The fact that you missed your court date may likely cause the courts to both find you guilty by default (as you were not there to contest the ticket), and potentially issue at some point a bench warrant for failing to appear

Dimitry Esquire :

The bench warrant would be for contempt of court order, that is, failing to appeal.

Dimitry Esquire :

You likely would not need to pay an additional fine if you contact the court quick enough and offer to cover the fine with them.

Customer:

how much will I have to pay besides the ticket?

Dimitry Esquire :

It would also stop the courts from acting on the potential bench warrant if they issued one already

Dimitry Esquire :

You would likely be asked to pay court costs on top if lucky, that is about $60 or so--only if a judge is really angry at you appearing would he issue a fine for contempt.

Dimitry Esquire :

But the faster you contact the court the less likely the judge will put forward additional fines.

Dimitry Esquire :

Although at this point it is less likely that a judge would agree to a payment plan.

Customer:

So I just need to call them and talk with them. Is there anything on line to see what happened in court for today with my ticket?

Dimitry Esquire :

Please consider calling the courthouse tomorrow, stating that you did not receive the note in a timely manner, and that you are seeking to set up a payment plan if at all possible. Since it has been one day the courts may still allow it, but you should consider acting quickly.

Dimitry Esquire :

No, it would not be online so quickly. Calling them first would be wise--it may save you from having the courts issue a bench warrant against you.

Customer:

I never received a notice in the mail? The officer did tell me that in a month they were no longer sending notices but he said I would get one?

Dimitry Esquire :

That is important and should be brought up. That is called having 'no notice' for the hearing, and it may grant you the right to request a re-hearing.

Dimitry Esquire :

But that might not be necessary if you were planning on pleading guilty and just paying the fine.

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that helps and please let me know if I can assist further. Otherwise if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so I may obtain credit. Thank you!

Customer:

Yes I was going to pay since I can't do traffic school since I'm going to go soon for another ticket I received a few weeks before that. And these are the first tickets in years that I have gotten. But then I'm not always rushing to see my daghter who I only get to visit with twice a month.

Dimitry Esquire :

I absolutely understand, that time is obviously precious to you.

Dimitry Esquire :

While it does not excuse the speeding, I do absolutely understand why you were in such a rush to see your child.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please know that by failing to appear the judge simply upheld the fine and the points against you, so at this point unless you see a re-hearing by claiming lack of notice, that ticket and those points are on your record.

Customer:

Yes I totally agree about the speeding.So if I ask for a re hearing does that mean I can maybe get the points off?

Dimitry Esquire :

It is potentially possible if the judge agrees to reschedule, but it would really be up to the prosecutor or the police officer to allow you to plea bargain down to a lesser offense and maybe remove the points. It is possible, but it is not a certainty.

Customer:

Do the police officers always show up?

Dimitry Esquire :

Not always, no.

Customer:

OK, Well thanks for the information I really appreciate it!

Customer:

thanks again!

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome, truly!

Dimitry Esquire :

If satisfied, please do not forget to rate my answers to you.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please be well and good luck tomorrow!

Customer:

I will! Thanks!

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.