How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Licensed Attorney
11182422
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I just received a red light camera ticket from Beverly

Customer Question

Hello, I just received a red light camera ticket from Beverly Hills, CA (Wilshire and Whittier). I've done significant amount of research and realized that many people just ignored the ticket and moved on without any consequences besides the future employment background check issue. By the way, I was not driving nor was I in the car when this "incident" happened.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Hello there:


Thank you for that information. I don't want to make the wrong assumption about your question--are you asking what the expected consequences are for ignoring a red light camera ticket from Beverly Hills?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wow, what a quick reply! I want to know if I can ignore this ticket.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it can be ignored, but not without any consequences whatsoever. The LA Superior Court is declining to report the convictions to the DMV due to budget constraints, so it doesn't have the same bite as it would otherwise. Without it being reported to the DMV, there are no points put on the person's record and their license can't be suspended for non-payment of a fine. However, an unpaid ticket can still go into collections which may damage the person's credit rating, but that's typically the extent of what the city can do if they want enforcement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does the fact that I was not the driver help me in any way possible?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Well, if you can identify the driver as someone else, then it might. However, without pointing the finger, the courts will generally presume that the vehicle's registered owner was the driver.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the reply. I will make sure to provide you a good review. However, I do have more things I want to talk about with you, if that is okay with you of course.


 


Here's a quote I read from an article: L.A. City Councilman Paul Koretz said of GC Services, "They'll never actually make you pay, and they won't put it on your credit." So I don't know if your statement is valid or not.


 


I've just read so many things regarding this topic. For example, I've read about the existence of snitch tickets... I've read that the LA County as a whole has shut down the program and the State Law has banned the red camera system due to its illegitimate existence, but for some reason the Beverly Hills is still enforcing this thing.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

I do appreciate that additional information and I understand the uncertainty that has been caused by Beverly Hills bucking the trend and still administering tickets. However, my answer actually remains the same.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see I see. It's just that I'm a college student and I can't afford the $500 at any time soon. Do you know anyone who actually decided to ignore the red light camera ticket from Beverly Hills PD specifically and what happened to that person?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, several people. They had their tickets go to collections which I am sure adversely affected their credit, but as far as I know, all of them have still not paid and don't plan to pay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

*Sigh so considering all cases, it would be best to just pay the ticket huh?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that's a personal decision. If you don't care about your credit, there is little incentive to pay. If you care about your credit, then it's probably a good idea.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You're right. If the ticket gets transferred to the collections agency, do I get some time to pay for it before it affects my credit? And if it does affect my credit, does it affect the score permanently?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

If it gets transferred to a collection agency, it will have appeared on your credit. The only way to avoid it appearing on your credit report is to pay it when it is first due.

 

No credit score is ever permanent.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Licensed Attorney
Brandon M. and 5 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.