How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 23451
Experience:  20 years practicing traffic law.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 points in my record and my insurance is high what can i do to fix it.. Please hel

Customer Question

I have 3 points in my record and my insurance is high what can i do to fix it.. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXX XXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


What state is your driver's license in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm a California driver

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
There are ways in which you can reduce these points and restore your good driving record. Note that having points taken off your driving record will not affect any penalties you have been levied as a result of a particular offense.

Take a traffic safety course. Many states tie removal of points to the motorist's successful completion of such programs since they will learn to drive more safely and become less of a risk. They will also help keep your car insurance rates down.

However, these programs will not remove points acquired for more serious offenses, such as drunk driving. Many states will also let you use traffic school to remove points only every eighteen months to five years in order to discourage repeat violations.


Specifically, in California, you can remove points by taking traffic school classes. It should be noted that you can only attend these classes every eighteen months and that most violations will stay on your record for at least three years, and major offenses such as reckless driving, the maximum of ten years.


Once you have completed the traffic school classes then you send in the record of such to your auto insurance company and they usually will reduce your insurance rate about 10% or more depending your driver's license history.


You can contact the Californis DMV to find out when and where the traffic school classes are being held and sign up for one local to you.

Here's a link:

http://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/home/dmv.htm


http://www.dmv.ca.gov/vehindustry/ol/tvschool.htm
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have already completed a online traffic course for a ticket and got that taken care of.


 


But there were other incidents like Red light & speeding violations that is increasing my insurance to a large number.


 


Will you be able to suggest me ways to reduce my points that would help me get a insurance premium.


 


If I share Driving Licence details will you be able to take a look and suggest me some options?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
You aren't insured now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do have insurance with esurance but it is very high..

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
The only thing I can say about insurance is "shop, shop, shop". Just like real estate where it's "location, location, location" - with insurance it's shop every year about a month before your existing insurance lapses.

Then if you can "bundle" your auto insurance with your homeowners/renters - you can even get a better deal.


I would get estimates from Liberty Mutual, Progressive, and SafeAuto.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I shopped in all these, what I'm trying to find from you is there a way to reduce points that is in my record 2-3 years before?


 


Please let me know

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
The only way is by taking the Traffic Course but that can only remove so many points. The only other way is time - every year 3 points come off..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.