How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13285
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
26296561
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - My son, age 18, was just in a minor traffic accident

Resolved Question:

Hi -

My son, age 18, was just in a minor traffic accident in Forsyth County, GA. He rear ended another car and was ticketed with "following too closely". There were no injuries, no air bags. We think minor damage to the other car (not so lucky for our car!).

My question is - is it worthwhile to retain legal counsel? What are the costs and benefits? What would an attorney potentially be able to do in this case? Will he be compelled to appear personally?

Thanks,

Richard
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to answer your question.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Alex Esquire :

Was a claim filed against the insurance policy on the vehicle which your son was driving?

Customer:

No, it just happened this evening. I've had the car towed to the body shop for an estimate. Just a guess that the damage is $4000 - $6000 on our car, 2006 Impala. I didn't see the other car. My son thinks minor damage, but not clear

Alex Esquire :

okay.

Alex Esquire :

Did you have full collision coverage on your vehicle?

Customer:

Yes, I think it's $200 deductible.

Alex Esquire :

Well, unfortunately the traffic violation that your son received is a misdemeanor crime, as most of the traffic violations in Georgia are classified as a misdemeanor crimes.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have a copy of the citation that your son received in front of you?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Does the citation state that court appearance is mandatory?

Customer:

Reading.... Don't see it yet

Alex Esquire :

Does the citation state that your son has violated GA code: 40-6-49?

Customer:

Yes, it looks like 40-6-49, but the writing is not real clear

Alex Esquire :

Well, in any case it would be worth for you to hire a local traffic defense attorney to represent your son in this case.

Alex Esquire :

Here is why:

Alex Esquire :

1) An experienced local traffic defense attorney might be able to either get this charge dismissed on some legal technicality or help your son to be found not guilty at trial and in the worst case scenario could negotiate a plea deal which would allow your son to plead guilty to a lesser non criminal / non-moving offense with reduced fine and no points.

Alex Esquire :

2) If your son pleads guilty or found guilty of this crime, then he will receive 3 point on his license and his insurance rates can double for the next 3-4 years.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

OK. I know this is a tough question, but any idea of range of cost?

Alex Esquire :

It is not really a tough question, but it is difficult to estimate average legal fee as each attorney sets his/her own rate.

Customer:

Ok, how would you go about securing a lawyer?

Alex Esquire :

I don't think that it is a good idea to try to guess, but rather it would be better if you simply contact 3-4 local traffic defense attorneys and get some quotes from them.

Alex Esquire :

You can use this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites to find a local traffic defense attorney in your area:

Alex Esquire :

www.martindale.com

Alex Esquire :

www.justia.com

Alex Esquire :

www.lexmundi.com

Alex Esquire :

www.lawyers.com

Customer:

Ok. Best place to start? The internet seems to be a weak resource, any other ideas?

Customer:

Ok, already ahead of me.

Alex Esquire :

By the way, I also need to mention to you the other negative consequences if your son decides to plead guilty to this charge or is found guilty.

Alex Esquire :

He would get a misdemeanor conviction on his record and also the fine can be up to $1000 plus court costs.

Customer:

What is the implication of this being a misdemeanor? He is entering college in the Fall.

Customer:

Again, you're ahead of me.

Alex Esquire :

Well, even though this is a traffic violation, misdemeanor is still a crime, even though a minor one and your son might have to disclose such misdemeanor conviction when applying for some jobs, government clearances, etc...

Alex Esquire :

so it is better to avoid it.

Customer:

I completely agree.

Alex Esquire :

It would not generally affect your son's college admission or education.

Customer:

OK.

Alex Esquire :

in most states traffic violations are non-criminal

Customer:

Apparently, still criminal in GA?

Alex Esquire :

but no so in Georgia, North Carolina and Virginia, among some other states.

Alex Esquire :

Most motorists don't realize it when they drive through those states and even some local residents are not aware of it.

Alex Esquire :

Yes, unfortunately it is and is not likely to change any time soon, given the conservative nature of the southern states.

Customer:

We've been residents of GA for 20 years and I had no idea.

Alex Esquire :

right

Alex Esquire :

many people do not realize it, until they get a citation issues.

Alex Esquire :

issued*

Alex Esquire :

but do not worry too much about it, as a skilled local attorney should be able to effectively help your son avoid a misdemeanor conviction.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Alex, thanks. Any other words of wisdom?

Alex Esquire :

Well, it is important that if the other motorist pursues any claims against your insurance policy or your son, that you do not talk to anyone, but notify your insurance company of the situation and your insurance company will provide an attorney to defend against any potential claim, since the insurance company wants to protect its own interest.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

No, all set. I really appreciate the insight! Richard

Alex Esquire :

 


I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.





I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Customer:

Thanks! XXXXX really appreciate it! Best, Richard

Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 13285
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,


I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.



I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.