How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tower Grove Lawyer Your Own Question

Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience:  Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues
72294118
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Tower Grove Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a camera ticket in Chatsworth, CA which is part

Resolved Question:

I received a camera ticket in Chatsworth, CA which is part of LA City, are they enforcing those tickets?
According to this article it doesn't appear so, can you confirm?
http://laist.com/2012/03/29/its_official_lapd_will_notchase_dri.php
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I will do my best to answer your question. Please note that this does not constitute legal advice as I do not know all the specific facts of your situation. We have not created an attorney-client relationship simply through this communication. Also, please be aware that none of these communications are confidential and are located on a public web site.

The City of Los Angeles shut down its red light camera system effective July 31, 2011. As of March 31, 2012, LAPD officers will no longer appear in court to testify on these cases.

I assume from your question that you received the ticket prior to July 31, 2011. If you ignore the ticket, you should know that the ticket will NOT be reported to the California DMV. However, if you take any action to recognize or challenge the ticket, it could result in a violation that will be reported to the DMV. The common course of action here is to simply ignore the ticket.

Additionally, some tickets issued by other agencies in L.A. City (such as by Metro - MTA and Los Angeles County) ARE still being enforced. But if your ticket was issued by LAPD, it is no longer being enforced.

So to directly answer your question, the City of Los Angeles is no longer enforcing red light tickets, including the one you received.

Please let me know if I can clarify any of my remarks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi there, my ticket was issued 5/21/2013 by Los Angeles Metropolitan Transportation Authority Automated Enforcement and my notice to appear is by LA County Sherriff's Dept for failure to stop on Red turn signal but the pictures show traffic moving and no red light or any light was in the picture on the turn. I hope that offers more information to help me make a decision on what to do. Thank you

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad you gave me that additional information, since that makes a huge difference! I had a suspicion that another agency issued the ticket since L.A. hasn't issued them since 2011.

The tickets ARE still being issued and can be enforced since they are issued by MTA and not the City of L.A. However, as with the L.A. tickets, if you do nothing, they will NOT BE REPORTED to the California DMV.

L.A. County is NOT pursuing the enforcement of these tickets as long as you ignore them. Once you contact the Sheriff's Department or the court, you recognize the validity of the ticket and it can be enforced. Many people choose to ignore the ticket with no adverse consequences.

You also have the option of challenging the ticket on the basis that it was improperly issued (i.e. that you did not actually run a red light). Some drivers prefer to clear up the ticket once and for all all challenge the ticket on this basis.

What you want to do with the ticket is ultimately a decision you have to make, but L.A. County is not currently enforcing these tickets and it will not have any affect on your driving record.
Tower Grove Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience: Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues
Tower Grove Lawyer and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
173 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues