How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37882
Experience:  Run my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A young lady financed her first car with a local used car dealer;

Resolved Question:

A young lady financed her first car with a local used car dealer; a used Jaguar. She bought it "As is, no warranty" The dealer ensured her it would pass state inspection (it had an expired inspection tag). It failed the emissions test and the check engine light came on soon thereafter. A certified mechanic has been unable to repair it and now tells her it needs a new gas tank as the current one had a hole in it that was repair by screwing a bolt into it. This repair will cost approx. $2000 to $5000. She paid $7000 for the car and has already spent $1500 in repairs after only a week of ownership. Does she have any recourse? Might this qualify as a "lemon" under Texas law? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Dimitry Esquire :

Did the dealer assure her in writing that the vehicle would pass inspections?

Dimitry Esquire :

I ask because that could arguably create an implied warranty against the dealer.

Customer:

I sent Betsy a text asking this question although I don't think so. Will get right back to you.

Dimitry Esquire :

Otherwise, by buying 'as is', she can only legitimately claim a potential violation if she can prove that the dealer was aware of the defects and failed to disclose (which would be misrepresentation) or if he knew the vehicle would not pass inspection, as that arguably would be a breach of warranty of being fit for a particular purpose.

Dimitry Esquire :

In essence that argument is that since he is selling a car that he claims can be used on the roads, if the car cannot pass inspection it is no longer fit and his assurances are void.

Dimitry Esquire :

Sure thing, I will wait.

Customer:

She got nothing in writing. She got verbal assurance that the car would pass inspection, however, they would not inspect it in their own shop, so she had to take the car on his word that it would pass. By the way, she paid ~$9000 for it (for accuracy)

Dimitry Esquire :

Was she given an opportunity to take the car to a different mechanic prior to the sale taking place?

Customer:

This was not offered/discussed. She is obviously an inexperience 20 year old buyer. It appears she was taken advantage of.

Dimitry Esquire :

I understand and it sure looks like that may be an issue. But I am trying to understand if they broke the law or provided some options, or if they acted within the bounds of obligation.

Dimitry Esquire :

The fact a dealer failed to inspect and failed to evaluate the car is likely sufficient to claim misrepresentation.

Customer:

OK I see. Any other information or advice? Thanks.

Dimitry Esquire :

One option that this buyer may have is to contact the Texas Attorney General's Office and speak with their consumer protection division.

Dimitry Esquire :

They can investigate and potentially seek recourse on her behalf.

Customer:

OK thanks

Dimitry Esquire :

Before she does so, she also contact the dealer, threaten to go to the Ag's office or else demand they fix the vehicle or provide a refund

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that helps and if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you. Thank you.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37882
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions