How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 112624
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
10285032
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was tiketed for FLD TO CARE FOR EMERG VEH STOPPED OR STANDING

Customer Question

i was tiketed for FLD TO CARE FOR EMERG VEH STOPPED OR STANDING

how much do i have to pay for fine
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 3 years ago.

SmithEsq :

Hi! I'm a licensed attorney and will be assisting you with your question. My follow up question to you is, what jurisdiction are you in? (State, county)?

SmithEsq :

Also, please don't rate me until I have fully answered your question and you are FULLY satisfied such that you can rate three or more stars. I strive for excellent service but only get credit once you rate three or more stars and don't even want you to rate until you are fully satisfied, deal?

SmithEsq :

What state are you in?

JACUSTOMER-g8j2mrvt- :

new york

SmithEsq :

county?

SmithEsq :

That's great, I'm in NY also

SmithEsq :

Give me a short time to research your issue for absolute accuracy, if you don't mind and I willl be back with your answer, or more follow up questions. In the mean time, if you have additional questions, please feel free to ask them and I will get to them asap. Is that acceptable to you?

SmithEsq :

One last question, in your question, does FLD stand for FAILURE?

SmithEsq :

What were the facts of the case?

JACUSTOMER-g8j2mrvt- :

no person shall drive in a lane adjacent to a standing emergency vehicle. with red emergency lights active, on a controlled access highway. said operator observed on a controlled access highway, not moving from a lane whichontains r is immediately adjacent to the shoulder where an authorized emergency vehicle displaying one or more red or combination red and white lights is standing on the shoulder or any portion of such highway

JACUSTOMER-g8j2mrvt- :

this is what i got tiketed

SmithEsq :

What is the number of the infraction?

JACUSTOMER-g8j2mrvt- :

in violation of nys v and t law section sub section 1144-AA

JACUSTOMER-g8j2mrvt- :

Im out

SmithEsq :

Why?

SmithEsq :

Please don't rate me 'bad service" as I mentioned

SmithEsq :

I was looking into your infraction for accuracy

SmithEsq :

And rather than compromise my professionalism, I would ask that you give me an opportunity to give you good service

SmithEsq :

A rating of 'bad service" not only affects me financially, but it affects my reputation. I strive to provide excellent customer service, as my feedback ratings show.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Different contributor here, since your previous expert has opted out, and I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Do you still wish to have your question answered and do you still want the information?