How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37033
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was in a car accident a couple weeks ago. I would like to contest multiple parts

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I was in a car accident a couple weeks ago. I would like to contest multiple parts of the report, including-
-the driver of the other vehicle
-the stop sign citation

However, I live out of state and it would be challenging to come to New Jersey for a court date.

I see two options-

1. Pay the citation. If I choose this, I would need advice on how to expedite payment (because the expiration on the ticket is tomorrow). I also don't have a copy of the ticket.

2. Contest. If there's even a 20% chance I would lose, it's not worth it.

What do you think?

Thank you so much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question.

Dimitry Esquire :

I am a licensed New Jersey professional. Please allow me to assist you.

Dimitry Esquire :

In terms of expediting payment, what governs is the postmark stamp on your letter. So long as you mail it in before the deadline, the citation would be considered paid off timely, provided they receive the check.

Dimitry Esquire :

You can also contact the courthouse directly and speak to the clerk to see if thy are able to take payments over the phone. That is a bit 'hit-or-miss'--some courts in certain townships do it, some do not. But it is a viable option.

Dimitry Esquire :

As for contesting, I cannot tell you on what grounds you wish to contest and what happened so I cannot really tell you your chances.

Dimitry Esquire :

If you could provide that information I would be happy to attempt to clarify, thank you!

Customer:

So a couple things-

Customer:

1. I don't have the citation, so I'm not sure what information to include with the payment.

Customer:

2. I would contest that I did stop at the stop sign, came out, and was hit.

Customer:

Also:

Customer:

The "driver" listed on the report was late to the scene and- I was later told - covering for the actual driver, who was unlicensed and an employee of his.

Customer:

I don't know if this matters.

Dimitry Esquire :

Without the citation you need to contact the courthouse where you were pulled over. There is no centralized location for your fines in New Jersey, each courthoue handles collection of fines and hears cases.

Dimitry Esquire :

In terms of the latter, it may be important but only if you can prove it.

Dimitry Esquire :

If you were told it but aren't sure, that is called 'hearsay' and is not admissible in court as any sort of evidence.

Customer:

What would "proving it" entail? I know for sure that he wasn't the driver, I saw the driver and spoke with him.

Dimitry Esquire :

It would involve you going to court and convincing the judge of those acts. If you have any direct evidence such as a picture or image of who actually drove, or witness testimony of anyone not directly related to the situation, it would likewise be helpful.

Dimitry Esquire :

But otherwise it is your word against the other person, and that by itself is generally not enough to meet the burden that your facts are stronger and more likely to be true.

Customer:

Interesting, thank you. Assuming I could provide a witness, what is a possible outcome? I guess I don't see clearly how the driver piece would interact with a verdict.

Dimitry Esquire :

It could strengthen your claim that you weren't at fault, and insinuate that as the other person misled the courts and the police of who was behind the wheel, he could similarly mislead in terms of the facts of how the crash occurred.

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that helps!

Customer:

It does, thank you so much.

Customer:

Last question: if I decide to pursue this, is there any way to avoid court?

Customer:

I live out of state and it would be very difficult to get down there.

Dimitry Esquire :

You are most welcome. If satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers so that I may obtain credit for my work.

Dimitry Esquire :

As for your last question I am afraid either you pay the citation and admit guilt or you got o court to fight it, NJ does not have the ability to contest via phone or other mediums.

Dimitry Esquire :

I wish I had a different answer, but if you want to contest, that can only be done in court.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please take care.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37033
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.